TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Tamworth to Burton-on-Trent

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Tamworth (TAM)
DeparturesTAM to BUTArrivalsBUT to TAM
Burton-on-Trent (BUT)
DeparturesBUT to TAMArrivalsTAM to BUT
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Tamworth Railway StationBurton-on-Trent Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Tamworth to Burton-on-Trent
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
Birmingham New Street09:1909:281EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street09:03
Tamworth High Level09:1809:19
Burton-On-Trent09:2809:28
Derby09:4109:44
Chesterfield10:0210:03
Sheffield10:1610:21
Wakefield Westgate10:4410:45
Leeds11:0211:05
York11:2711:29
Darlington11:5411:56
Durham12:1112:13
Newcastle12:2512:30
Dunbar13:3213:33
Edinburgh13:57
Birmingham New Street10:1810:281Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street10:03
Tamworth High Level10:1810:18
Burton-On-Trent10:2810:29
Derby10:4010:44
Chesterfield11:0211:03
Sheffield11:2111:24
Wakefield Westgate11:4711:48
Leeds12:0512:07
York12:2912:31
Darlington12:5612:58
Durham13:1313:15
Newcastle13:2713:30
Alnmouth13:5313:54
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:1614:17
Edinburgh14:5815:10
Haymarket15:1415:15
Motherwell15:5215:53
Glasgow Central16:13
Birmingham New Street12:0712:181NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street11:49
Tamworth High Level12:0612:07
Burton-On-Trent12:1812:19
Derby12:3412:40
Nottingham13:00
Cardiff Central13:0713:181NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central10:45
Newport (S. Wales)10:5710:59
Gloucester11:4911:51
Cheltenham Spa12:0112:03
University (Birmingham)12:3812:39
Birmingham New Street12:4512:49
Tamworth High Level13:0613:07
Burton-On-Trent13:1813:19
Derby13:3313:40
Nottingham14:00
Cardiff Central14:0714:181NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central11:45
Newport (S. Wales)11:5711:59
Gloucester12:4612:47
Cheltenham Spa12:5612:58
University (Birmingham)13:3413:35
Birmingham New Street13:4113:49
Tamworth High Level14:0614:07
Burton-On-Trent14:1814:19
Derby14:3414:40
Nottingham15:00
Cardiff Central15:0915:201NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central12:45
Newport (S. Wales)12:5712:59
Gloucester13:4713:49
Cheltenham Spa13:5814:00
University (Birmingham)14:3514:36
Birmingham New Street14:4414:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)15:0415:04
Tamworth High Level15:0815:09
Burton-On-Trent15:2015:21
Derby15:3315:40
Nottingham16:00
Cardiff Central16:0716:181NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central13:45
Newport (S. Wales)13:5713:59
Gloucester14:4614:47
Cheltenham Spa14:5614:58
University (Birmingham)15:3415:35
Birmingham New Street15:4115:49
Tamworth High Level16:0616:07
Burton-On-Trent16:1816:19
Derby16:3416:40
Nottingham17:00
Cardiff Central17:0717:181NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central14:45
Newport (S. Wales)14:5714:59
Gloucester15:4615:47
Cheltenham Spa15:5615:58
University (Birmingham)16:3416:35
Birmingham New Street16:4116:49
Tamworth High Level17:0617:07
Burton-On-Trent17:1817:19
Derby17:3417:40
Nottingham18:00
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Tamworth and Burton-on-Trent Stations
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 57Rail Map
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Route stops and distances
Other Burton-on-Trent Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Tamworth OR TAM) AND (Burton-on-Trent OR BUT)
Tamara

@Tam_FrenchDV
15:33, Apr 18

@DVFamLove @DiversityNerd @deeofnaa more than 8 hours by train i m a crazy fan lol but think i ll come by flight this year
Tamara

@Tam_FrenchDV
15:16, Apr 18

@DiversityNerd i d love to but i ll probably work and i can t afford it..it depends by train 6 hours to Paris thn Eurostar for 2 hours
Kenzi malikov-dennis

@Kenzii_LostGirl
23:14, Apr 17

@Blue_Eyed_Bo @DarkValkyrie_ >> up her feelings for him * they were going to train me but Tam Tam got me away before they could.
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1