TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Tamworth to Burton-on-Trent

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Tamworth (TAM)
DeparturesTAM to BUTArrivalsBUT to TAM
Burton-on-Trent (BUT)
DeparturesBUT to TAMArrivalsTAM to BUT
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Tamworth Railway StationBurton-on-Trent Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Tamworth to Burton-on-Trent
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
Cardiff Central21:0921:201NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central18:45
Newport (S. Wales)18:5919:01
Chepstow19:1719:18
Gloucester19:4419:46
Cheltenham Spa19:5619:58
University (Birmingham)20:3420:35
Birmingham New Street20:4120:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)21:0421:05
Tamworth High Level21:0821:09
Burton-On-Trent21:2021:21
Derby21:3321:40
Spondon21:4521:45
Long Eaton21:5121:52
Attenborough21:5821:58
Beeston22:0122:01
Nottingham22:08
Plymouth21:1921:291LeedsCalling points
Journey Time:
10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth17:24
Totnes17:4917:50
Newton Abbot18:0118:03
Exeter St Davids18:2318:25
Tiverton Parkway18:3818:39
Taunton18:5218:53
Bristol Temple Meads19:2519:30
Bristol Parkway19:3919:40
Cheltenham Spa20:1020:11
Birmingham New Street20:5221:03
Tamworth High Level21:1821:19
Burton-On-Trent21:2921:30
Derby21:4321:44
Chesterfield22:0622:07
Sheffield22:2422:30
Wakefield Westgate22:5923:00
Leeds23:15
Birmingham New Street22:2722:381NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street22:03
Tamworth High Level22:2722:27
Burton-On-Trent22:3822:39
Derby22:5222:58
Spondon23:0323:03
Long Eaton23:1023:10
Attenborough23:1723:17
Beeston23:2023:20
Nottingham23:27
Birmingham New Street23:2823:391NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street23:09
Wilnecote (Staffs)23:2423:24
Tamworth High Level23:2823:28
Burton-On-Trent23:3923:40
Willington23:4523:45
Derby23:5423:58
Nottingham00:17
Friday, 25th April
Birmingham New Street06:3906:501NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street06:19
Wilnecote (Staffs)06:3406:35
Tamworth High Level06:3806:39
Burton-On-Trent06:5006:51
Derby07:0407:09
Spondon07:1407:14
Long Eaton07:2007:21
Attenborough07:2807:28
Beeston07:3107:32
Nottingham07:38
Birmingham New Street07:0707:191NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street06:49
Tamworth High Level07:0607:07
Burton-On-Trent07:1907:20
Willington07:2607:26
Derby07:3407:40
Spondon07:4507:45
Long Eaton07:4907:50
Beeston07:5907:59
Nottingham08:09
Birmingham New Street07:1907:301EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street07:03
Tamworth High Level07:1807:19
Burton-On-Trent07:3007:31
Derby07:4207:44
Chesterfield08:0208:03
Sheffield08:1608:22
Wakefield Westgate08:4608:47
Leeds09:0209:05
York09:2609:32
Darlington09:5710:00
Durham10:1710:18
Newcastle10:3010:36
Dunbar11:3711:39
Edinburgh12:03
Birmingham New Street07:3907:501NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
11 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street07:19
Wilnecote (Staffs)07:3407:35
Tamworth High Level07:3807:39
Burton-On-Trent07:5007:50
Derby08:0508:10
Long Eaton08:1908:19
Beeston08:2708:27
Nottingham08:34
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Tamworth and Burton-on-Trent Stations
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 57Rail Map
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Route stops and distances
Other Burton-on-Trent Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Tamworth OR TAM) AND (Burton-on-Trent OR BUT)
Tamara

@Tam_FrenchDV
15:33, Apr 18

@DVFamLove @DiversityNerd @deeofnaa more than 8 hours by train i m a crazy fan lol but think i ll come by flight this year
Tamara

@Tam_FrenchDV
15:16, Apr 18

@DiversityNerd i d love to but i ll probably work and i can t afford it..it depends by train 6 hours to Paris thn Eurostar for 2 hours
Kenzi malikov-dennis

@Kenzii_LostGirl
23:14, Apr 17

@Blue_Eyed_Bo @DarkValkyrie_ >> up her feelings for him * they were going to train me but Tam Tam got me away before they could.
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1