TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Shotton to Holyhead

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Shotton (SHT)
DeparturesSHT to HHDArrivalsHHD to SHT
Holyhead (HHD)
DeparturesHHD to SHTArrivalsSHT to HHD
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Shotton Railway StationHolyhead Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Shotton to Holyhead
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th April
Crewe07:2809:222HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Crewe06:54
Chester07:1707:19
Shotton07:2707:28
Flint07:3307:34
Prestatyn07:4707:47
Rhyl07:5307:53
Abergele & Pensarn07:5907:59
Colwyn Bay08:0708:07
Llandudno Junction08:1208:16
Conwy08:1808:18
Penmaenmawr08:2408:24
Llanfairfechan08:2808:28
Bangor (Gwynedd)08:3708:38
Llanfairpwll08:4408:45
Bodorgan08:5508:55
Ty Croes08:5909:00
Rhosneigr09:0309:03
Valley09:0809:09
Holyhead09:22
Birmingham International17:3419:162HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International15:08
Birmingham New Street15:2015:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge15:2715:27
Wolverhampton15:4015:42
Telford Central15:5815:58
Wellington (Shropshire)16:0516:05
Shrewsbury16:1916:24
Gobowen16:4316:43
Chirk16:4816:49
Ruabon16:5516:55
Wrexham General17:0117:02
Chester17:2117:25
Shotton17:3317:34
Flint17:3917:40
Prestatyn17:5317:53
Rhyl17:5917:59
Abergele & Pensarn18:0518:05
Colwyn Bay18:1318:13
Llandudno Junction18:1918:23
Conwy18:2518:25
Penmaenmawr18:3118:31
Llanfairfechan18:3518:35
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:4418:45
Holyhead19:16
Manchester Piccadilly19:0420:452HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 41 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Piccadilly17:50
Manchester Oxford Road17:5217:53
Newton-Le-Willows18:1118:11
Earlestown18:1418:14
Warrington Bank Quay18:2318:24
Runcorn East18:3118:31
Frodsham18:3618:36
Helsby18:4018:40
Chester18:5318:55
Shotton19:0319:04
Flint19:0919:10
Prestatyn19:2319:23
Rhyl19:2919:29
Abergele & Pensarn19:3519:35
Colwyn Bay19:4319:43
Llandudno Junction19:4819:50
Conwy19:5219:52
Penmaenmawr19:5819:58
Llanfairfechan20:0220:02
Bangor (Gwynedd)20:1220:13
Holyhead20:45
Shrewsbury20:4322:352HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury19:24
Gobowen19:4319:43
Chirk19:4819:49
Ruabon19:5519:55
Wrexham General20:0120:02
Chester20:2120:34
Shotton20:4220:43
Flint20:4820:49
Prestatyn21:0221:02
Rhyl21:0821:08
Abergele & Pensarn21:1421:14
Colwyn Bay21:2221:22
Llandudno Junction21:2721:29
Conwy21:3121:31
Penmaenmawr21:3721:37
Llanfairfechan21:4121:41
Bangor (Gwynedd)21:5121:52
Llanfairpwll21:5821:58
Bodorgan22:0822:08
Ty Croes22:1322:13
Rhosneigr22:1622:16
Valley22:2122:21
Holyhead22:35
Chester22:1300:052HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Chester22:04
Shotton22:1222:13
Flint22:1822:19
Prestatyn22:3222:32
Rhyl22:3822:38
Abergele & Pensarn22:4422:44
Colwyn Bay22:5222:52
Llandudno Junction22:5722:59
Conwy23:0123:01
Penmaenmawr23:0723:07
Llanfairfechan23:1123:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)23:2123:22
Llanfairpwll23:2823:29
Bodorgan23:3923:39
Ty Croes23:4323:44
Rhosneigr23:4723:47
Valley23:5223:53
Holyhead00:05
Cardiff Central23:0500:482HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Newport (S. Wales)19:4619:48
Cwmbran19:5819:58
Pontypool & New Inn20:0320:03
Abergavenny20:1120:12
Hereford20:3820:39
Leominster20:5220:52
Ludlow21:0321:03
Craven Arms21:1121:12
Church Stretton21:2021:21
Shrewsbury21:3721:39
Gobowen21:5721:58
Chirk22:0222:03
Ruabon22:0922:09
Wrexham General22:1322:14
Chester22:3422:56
Shotton23:0423:05
Flint23:1023:11
Prestatyn23:2423:24
Rhyl23:3023:30
Abergele & Pensarn23:3623:36
Colwyn Bay23:4423:44
Llandudno Junction23:4923:52
Conwy23:5423:54
Penmaenmawr23:5923:59
Llanfairfechan00:0400:04
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:1300:14
Holyhead00:48
Saturday, 26th April
Birmingham International17:3319:132HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International15:09
Birmingham New Street15:2015:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge15:2915:29
Wolverhampton15:4215:42
Telford Central15:5815:59
Wellington (Shropshire)16:0516:06
Shrewsbury16:1916:22
Gobowen16:4116:42
Chirk16:4716:47
Ruabon16:5316:54
Wrexham General17:0017:03
Chester17:1917:24
Shotton17:3217:33
Flint17:3817:39
Prestatyn17:5217:52
Rhyl17:5817:58
Abergele & Pensarn18:0418:04
Colwyn Bay18:1218:12
Llandudno Junction18:1718:19
Conwy18:2118:21
Penmaenmawr18:2718:27
Llanfairfechan18:3118:32
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:4118:43
Holyhead19:13
Birmingham International19:4121:312HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International17:09
Birmingham New Street17:2017:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge17:2917:30
Wolverhampton17:4117:42
Telford Central17:5817:58
Wellington (Shropshire)18:0518:06
Shrewsbury18:1918:22
Gobowen18:4118:42
Chirk18:4718:47
Ruabon18:5318:54
Wrexham General19:0119:02
Chester19:2019:32
Shotton19:4019:41
Flint19:4619:47
Prestatyn20:0020:00
Rhyl20:0620:06
Abergele & Pensarn20:1220:12
Colwyn Bay20:2020:20
Llandudno Junction20:2520:27
Conwy20:2920:29
Penmaenmawr20:3520:35
Llanfairfechan20:3920:39
Bangor (Gwynedd)20:4720:48
Llanfairpwll20:5420:55
Bodorgan21:0521:05
Ty Croes21:0921:10
Rhosneigr21:1321:13
Valley21:1821:19
Holyhead21:31
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Shotton and Holyhead Stations
Timetable 81Rail Map
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Route stops and distances
Other Holyhead Timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1