TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Sheffield to Leicester

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Sheffield (SHF)
DeparturesSHF to LEIArrivalsLEI to SHF
Leicester (LEI)
DeparturesLEI to SHFArrivalsSHF to LEI
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Sheffield Railway StationLeicester Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Sheffield to Leicester
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th April
Sheffield14:29515:223London St PancrasCalling points
Journey Time:
53 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield14:29
Chesterfield14:4014:41
Derby15:0015:01
Leicester15:2215:24
London St Pancras16:31
Sheffield14:49815:523London St PancrasCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield14:49
Chesterfield15:0015:01
Derby15:2015:21
Long Eaton15:2915:30
East Midlands Parkway15:3415:35
Loughborough15:4115:42
Leicester15:5215:52
London St Pancras16:59
Sheffield15:29516:233London St PancrasCalling points
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield15:29
Chesterfield15:4015:41
Derby16:0016:01
Leicester16:2316:24
London St Pancras17:29
Sheffield15:49816:523London St PancrasCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield15:49
Chesterfield16:0016:01
Derby16:1916:21
Long Eaton16:2916:30
East Midlands Parkway16:3416:35
Loughborough16:4116:42
Leicester16:5216:52
Kettering17:1317:14
London St Pancras18:09
Sheffield16:29517:233London St PancrasCalling points
Journey Time:
54 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield16:29
Chesterfield16:4016:41
Derby17:0017:01
Leicester17:2317:24
Luton18:1018:11
London St Pancras18:35
Sheffield16:49617:523London St PancrasCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 3 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield16:49
Chesterfield17:0017:01
Derby17:1917:21
Long Eaton17:3017:30
East Midlands Parkway17:3417:35
Loughborough17:4117:42
Leicester17:5217:52
Kettering18:1318:14
London St Pancras19:03
Sheffield17:29518:243London St PancrasCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield17:29
Chesterfield17:4017:41
Derby18:0018:01
Leicester18:2418:24
London St Pancras19:33
Sheffield17:38618:523London St PancrasCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 14 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Sheffield17:38
Chesterfield17:4917:56
Derby18:1518:21
Long Eaton18:2918:30
East Midlands Parkway18:3418:35
Loughborough18:4118:42
Leicester18:5218:52
London St Pancras20:00
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Sheffield and Leicester Stations
Timetable 49Rail Map
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Route stops and distances
Timetable 53Rail Map
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Route stops and distances
Other Sheffield Timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 29Rail Map
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Route stops and distances
Timetable 30Rail Map
Sheffield - Retford and Lincoln
Route stops and distances
Timetable 31Rail Map
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 33Rail Map
Sheffield and Selby - York (Local Services Only)
Route stops and distances
Timetable 34Rail Map
Nottingham, Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 78Rail Map
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Romiley, Marple, Chinley and Sheffield
Route stops and distances
Timetable 89Rail Map
Liverpool - Warrington Central - Manchester and Manchester Airport
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Sheffield OR SHF) AND (Leicester OR LEI)
Nick Emmerson

@N_Emmerson
19:00, Apr 12

You gotta love working on a #train I always get so much done :P #working #OnWayToWembley #Leicester #Sheffield ... http://t.co/ajdk2GiAGv
Grace Allen

@GraceAllen7
07:48, Apr 12

Got sidetracked by chocolate buttons at Sheffield station and got on the wrong train. Getting to Leicester via Newcastle should be fun.
Marcus Turner⚽️

@MarcusLCFC91
00:53, Apr 11

@MacRob85 @EMTrains I come from Sheffield 2 Leicester on the pancreas train on match days..no matter what time I catch, it's always rammed!
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1