TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Saxmundham to Ipswich

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Saxmundham (SAX)
DeparturesSAX to IPSArrivalsIPS to SAX
Ipswich (IPS)
DeparturesIPS to SAXArrivalsSAX to IPS
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Saxmundham Railway StationIpswich Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Saxmundham to Ipswich
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
Lowestoft16:53117:321IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Lowestoft16:05
Oulton Broad South16:1116:11
Beccles16:2016:21
Brampton (Suffolk)16:2916:29
Halesworth16:3616:36
Darsham16:4416:44
Saxmundham16:5216:53
Wickham Market17:0217:02
Melton (Suffolk)17:0917:09
Woodbridge17:1317:14
Westerfield17:2417:24
Ipswich17:32
Lowestoft18:53119:321aIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lowestoft18:05
Oulton Broad South18:1118:11
Beccles18:2018:21
Brampton (Suffolk)18:2918:29
Halesworth18:3618:36
Darsham18:4418:44
Saxmundham18:5218:53
Wickham Market19:0219:02
Melton (Suffolk)19:0919:09
Woodbridge19:1319:14
Westerfield19:2419:24
Ipswich19:32
Lowestoft20:53121:321bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Lowestoft20:05
Oulton Broad South20:1120:11
Beccles20:2020:21
Brampton (Suffolk)20:2920:29
Halesworth20:3620:36
Darsham20:4420:44
Saxmundham20:5220:53
Wickham Market21:0221:02
Melton (Suffolk)21:0921:09
Woodbridge21:1321:14
Westerfield21:2421:24
Ipswich21:32
Monday, 21st April
Lowestoft07:53108:324cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Lowestoft07:05
Oulton Broad South07:1107:11
Beccles07:2007:21
Brampton (Suffolk)07:2907:29
Halesworth07:3607:36
Darsham07:4407:44
Saxmundham07:5207:53
Wickham Market08:0208:02
Melton (Suffolk)08:0908:09
Woodbridge08:1308:14
Westerfield08:2408:24
Ipswich08:32
Lowestoft08:53109:331IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Lowestoft08:05
Oulton Broad South08:1108:11
Beccles08:2008:21
Brampton (Suffolk)08:2908:29
Halesworth08:3608:36
Darsham08:4408:44
Saxmundham08:5208:53
Wickham Market09:0209:02
Melton (Suffolk)09:0909:09
Woodbridge09:1309:14
Westerfield09:2409:24
Ipswich09:33
Lowestoft10:53111:321IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Lowestoft10:05
Oulton Broad South10:1110:11
Beccles10:2010:21
Brampton (Suffolk)10:2910:29
Halesworth10:3610:36
Darsham10:4410:44
Saxmundham10:5210:53
Wickham Market11:0211:02
Melton (Suffolk)11:0911:09
Woodbridge11:1311:14
Westerfield11:2411:24
Ipswich11:32
Lowestoft12:53113:321IpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Lowestoft12:05
Oulton Broad South12:1112:11
Beccles12:2012:21
Brampton (Suffolk)12:2912:29
Halesworth12:3612:36
Darsham12:4412:44
Saxmundham12:5212:53
Wickham Market13:0213:02
Melton (Suffolk)13:0913:09
Woodbridge13:1313:14
Westerfield13:2413:24
Ipswich13:32
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Saxmundham and Ipswich Stations
Timetable 13Rail Map
Ipswich - Felixstowe and Lowestoft
Route stops and distances
Other Saxmundham Timetables
None
Other Ipswich Timetables
Timetable 11Rail Map
London - Chelmsford, Colchester, Walton-on-Naze, Clacton, Harwich, Ipswich and Norwich
Route stops and distances
Timetable 14Rail Map
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Timetable 17Rail Map
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Saxmundham OR SAX) AND (Ipswich OR IPS)
Greater Anglia

@greateranglia
10:27, Apr 16

1117 Ipswich-Lowestoft (1132 Woodbridge, 1154 Saxmundham) has departed 9mins late to allow customers to transfer from late London train. JA
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1