TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Peterborough to Ipswich

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Peterborough (PBO)
DeparturesPBO to IPSArrivalsIPS to PBO
Ipswich (IPS)
DeparturesIPS to PBOArrivalsPBO to IPS
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Peterborough Railway StationIpswich Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Peterborough to Ipswich
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
Peterborough13:50615:284cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough13:50
Whittlesea13:5813:58
March14:0914:09
Manea14:1614:17
Ely14:3114:32
Bury St Edmunds14:5814:58
Stowmarket15:1415:14
Ipswich15:28
Peterborough15:50617:284bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough15:50
Whittlesea15:5815:58
March16:0916:09
Manea16:1616:17
Ely16:3116:32
Bury St Edmunds16:5816:58
Stowmarket17:1417:14
Ipswich17:28
Peterborough17:50619:284cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough17:50
Whittlesea17:5817:58
March18:0918:09
Manea18:1618:17
Ely18:3118:32
Bury St Edmunds18:5818:58
Stowmarket19:1419:14
Ipswich19:28
Peterborough19:50621:282bColchesterCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough19:50
Whittlesea19:5819:58
March20:0920:09
Manea20:1620:17
Ely20:3120:32
Bury St Edmunds20:5820:58
Stowmarket21:1421:14
Ipswich21:2821:28
Manningtree21:3821:38
Colchester21:49
Peterborough21:45623:222bColchesterCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough21:45
Whittlesea21:5321:53
March22:0422:04
Manea22:1122:12
Ely22:2522:26
Bury St Edmunds22:5222:52
Stowmarket23:0823:08
Ipswich23:2223:22
Manningtree23:3223:32
Colchester23:43
Sunday, 20th April
Peterborough11:45613:284cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough11:45
Whittlesea11:5311:53
March12:0412:04
Ely12:3112:32
Bury St Edmunds12:5812:58
Stowmarket13:1413:14
Ipswich13:28
Peterborough13:46615:284cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough13:46
Whittlesea13:5413:54
March14:0514:05
Ely14:3114:32
Bury St Edmunds14:5814:58
Stowmarket15:1415:14
Ipswich15:28
Peterborough15:45617:254cIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Peterborough15:45
Whittlesea15:5315:53
March16:0416:04
Ely16:2316:29
Bury St Edmunds16:5516:55
Stowmarket17:1117:11
Ipswich17:25
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Peterborough and Ipswich Stations
Timetable 11Rail Map
London - Chelmsford, Colchester, Walton-on-Naze, Clacton, Harwich, Ipswich and Norwich
Route stops and distances
Timetable 14Rail Map
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Timetable 17Rail Map
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
Route stops and distances
Other Peterborough Timetables
Timetable 18Rail Map
Peterborough - Sleaford, Lincoln and Doncaster
Route stops and distances
Timetable 25Rail Map
London - Stevenage, Cambridge and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 49Rail Map
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Peterborough OR PBO) AND (Ipswich OR IPS)
Railway Info

@RailwayInfo_
18:00, Apr 17

#GreaterAnglia 17:49 Ipswich to Peterborough due 19:39: This train will call additionally at Kennett. http://t.co/7ezp77XOjV
Amie Melvin

@_frontwedgie
20:07, Apr 16

someone in ips, please push @JossyClemp onto a train in the direction of peterborough
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1