TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

London Paddington to Reading

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
London Paddington (PAD)
DeparturesPAD to RDGArrivalsRDG to PAD
Reading (RDG)
DeparturesRDG to PADArrivalsPAD to RDG
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

London Paddington Railway StationReading Railway Station
Tubestation.co.uk

Tubestation

Paddington Underground Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

London Paddington to Reading
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
London Paddington01:34902:3414ReadingCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington01:34
Ealing Broadway01:4201:42
Southall01:4701:47
Hayes & Harlington (Middx)01:5101:51
West Drayton01:5501:55
Slough02:0402:05
Maidenhead02:1102:11
Twyford02:1902:19
Reading02:34
London Paddington03:341004:3013bReadingCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington03:34
Ealing Broadway03:4203:42
Southall03:4803:48
Hayes & Harlington (Middx)03:5103:52
West Drayton03:5603:56
Slough04:0504:05
Maidenhead04:1204:12
Twyford04:2004:20
Reading04:30
London Paddington05:12405:489OxfordCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington05:12
Slough05:2905:30
Reading05:4805:50
Didcot Parkway06:0506:06
Oxford06:20
London Paddington05:17406:1512OxfordCalling points
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington05:17
Ealing Broadway05:2505:25
Southall05:3105:31
Hayes & Harlington (Middx)05:3505:36
West Drayton05:4005:41
Langley (Berks)05:4605:46
Slough05:5005:51
Maidenhead05:5805:59
Twyford06:0706:07
Reading06:1506:18
Tilehurst06:2206:22
Pangbourne06:2606:27
Goring & Streatley06:3206:33
Cholsey06:3806:39
Didcot Parkway06:4706:47
Oxford07:02
London Paddington05:19905:538SwanseaCalling points
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington05:19
Reading05:5305:53
Didcot Parkway06:0806:09
Swindon (Wilts)06:2506:27
Chippenham06:4006:41
Bath Spa06:5406:56
Bristol Temple Meads07:0907:16
Filton Abbey Wood07:2307:24
Newport (S. Wales)07:4707:47
Cardiff Central08:0208:04
Bridgend08:2508:25
Port Talbot Parkway08:3808:38
Neath08:4608:46
Swansea08:59
London Paddington05:421006:4813aReadingCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 6 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington05:42
Ealing Broadway05:5005:50
Southall05:5605:58
Hayes & Harlington (Middx)06:0106:02
West Drayton06:0606:06
Iver06:0906:09
Langley (Berks)06:1306:13
Slough06:1706:17
Burnham (Berks)06:2106:21
Taplow06:2506:25
Maidenhead06:2806:29
Twyford06:3706:38
Reading06:48
London Paddington05:45406:179Worcester Foregate StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington05:45
Slough06:0106:01
Reading06:1706:17
Oxford06:5106:51
Hanborough07:0307:03
Charlbury07:1007:10
Kingham07:1907:19
Moreton-In-Marsh07:2807:28
Honeybourne07:3907:39
Evesham07:4607:47
Pershore07:5507:55
Worcester Shrub Hill08:0708:13
Worcester Foregate Street08:16
London Paddington05:57906:5312OxfordCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
London Paddington05:57
Ealing Broadway06:0506:05
Southall06:1006:10
Hayes & Harlington (Middx)06:1406:14
West Drayton06:1806:18
Iver06:2106:21
Langley (Berks)06:2506:25
Slough06:2906:29
Maidenhead06:3706:37
Twyford06:4506:45
Reading06:5306:53
Tilehurst06:5706:57
Pangbourne07:0107:01
Goring & Streatley07:0607:06
Cholsey07:1107:11
Didcot Parkway07:1907:25
Appleford07:3007:30
Culham07:3207:32
Radley07:3607:36
Oxford07:49
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to London Paddington and Reading Stations
Timetable 116Rail Map
London and Reading - Bedwyn, Oxford, Bicester, Banbury and Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 117Rail Map
London - Greenford and Reading
Route stops and distances
Timetable 121Rail Map
Twyford - Henley-on-Thames
Route stops and distances
Timetable 125Rail Map
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 126Rail Map
London and Oxford - Worcester and Hereford
Route stops and distances
Timetable 128Rail Map
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 135Rail Map
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Route stops and distances
Other London Paddington Timetables
Timetable 115Rail Map
London - High Wycombe, Aylesbury, Banbury, Stratford-upon-Avon, Birmingham Snow Hill and Kidderminster
Route stops and distances
Timetable 118Rail Map
London - Heathrow Airport
Route stops and distances
Timetable 120Rail Map
Maidenhead - Marlow
Route stops and distances
Timetable 123Rail Map
South Wales and Bristol - Weymouth and Portsmouth
Route stops and distances
Other Reading Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 148Rail Map
Reading - Guildford, Redhill, and Gatwick Airport
Route stops and distances
Timetable 149Rail Map
London - Hounslow, Richmond, Kingston, Windsor, Weybridge, Ascot, Guildford and Reading
Route stops and distances
Timetable 158Rail Map
London - Basingstoke, Southampton, Romsey Lymington, Bournemouth and Weymouth
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (London Paddington OR PAD) AND (Reading OR RDG)
EalingToday.co.uk

@ealingtodaycouk
19:09, Apr 23

18:45 London Paddington to Reading due 19:47: This train has been delayed at Ealing Bro... http://t.co/Zr8GAMdKj9 http://t.co/COqZMMtcIy
ActonW3.com

@actonw3com
18:54, Apr 23

18:45 London Paddington to Reading due 19:47: This train has been delayed at Ealing Bro... http://t.co/T1Cn5X8YDq http://t.co/MRwDvEu5ne
EalingToday.co.uk

@ealingtodaycouk
18:03, Apr 23

18:18 Reading to London Paddington due 19:18: This train will no longer call at Ealing ... http://t.co/FAn6CUknz2 http://t.co/COqZMMtcIy
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1