TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Newcastle to Hexham

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Newcastle (NCL)
DeparturesNCL to HEXArrivalsHEX to NCL
Hexham (HEX)
DeparturesHEX to NCLArrivalsNCL to HEX
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Newcastle Railway StationHexham Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Newcastle to Hexham
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
Middlesbrough17:54618:322CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Middlesbrough16:32
Thornaby16:3716:37
Stockton16:4316:44
Billingham16:5116:51
Seaton Carew16:5716:57
Hartlepool17:0217:03
Seaham17:1817:18
Sunderland17:2817:30
Heworth17:4117:42
Newcastle17:5117:54
Metrocentre (Gateshead)18:0118:02
Wylam18:1018:10
Prudhoe18:1418:14
Stocksfield18:1918:19
Riding Mill18:2318:23
Corbridge18:2718:27
Hexham18:3218:33
Haydon Bridge18:4218:42
Bardon Mill18:4818:48
Haltwhistle18:5518:55
Brampton (Cumbria)19:1119:11
Wetheral19:2019:20
Carlisle19:32
Newcastle18:24719:062CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
42 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle18:24
Dunston18:2918:29
Metrocentre (Gateshead)18:3218:33
Blaydon18:3718:37
Wylam18:4318:43
Prudhoe18:4718:47
Stocksfield18:5218:52
Riding Mill18:5618:56
Corbridge19:0019:01
Hexham19:0619:06
Haltwhistle19:2719:27
Carlisle19:59
Newcastle19:25720:042CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle19:25
Metrocentre (Gateshead)19:3319:34
Wylam19:4219:42
Prudhoe19:4619:46
Stocksfield19:5119:51
Riding Mill19:5519:55
Corbridge19:5919:59
Hexham20:0420:05
Haydon Bridge20:1420:14
Bardon Mill20:2020:20
Haltwhistle20:2720:27
Brampton (Cumbria)20:4320:43
Wetheral20:5220:52
Carlisle21:03
Newcastle20:15620:592HexhamCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle20:15
Metrocentre (Gateshead)20:2220:23
Blaydon20:2720:27
Wylam20:3320:33
Prudhoe20:3720:37
Stocksfield20:4220:42
Riding Mill20:4620:46
Corbridge20:5020:51
Hexham20:59
Newcastle21:18421:562CarlisleCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle21:18
Metrocentre (Gateshead)21:2521:26
Wylam21:3421:34
Prudhoe21:3821:38
Stocksfield21:4321:43
Riding Mill21:4721:47
Corbridge21:5121:51
Hexham21:5621:57
Haydon Bridge22:0622:06
Bardon Mill22:1222:12
Haltwhistle22:1922:19
Brampton (Cumbria)22:3422:35
Wetheral22:4322:43
Carlisle22:56
Newcastle22:33723:172HexhamCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle22:33
Metrocentre (Gateshead)22:4022:41
Blaydon22:4522:45
Wylam22:5122:51
Prudhoe22:5522:55
Stocksfield23:0023:00
Riding Mill23:0423:04
Corbridge23:0823:09
Hexham23:17
Thursday, 17th April
Newcastle06:28607:122HexhamCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle06:28
Metrocentre (Gateshead)06:3506:36
Blaydon06:4006:40
Wylam06:4606:46
Prudhoe06:5006:50
Stocksfield06:5506:55
Riding Mill06:5906:59
Corbridge07:0307:04
Hexham07:12
Newcastle06:47707:172Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle06:47
Metrocentre (Gateshead)06:5406:55
Prudhoe07:0507:05
Hexham07:1707:17
Haydon Bridge07:2607:26
Bardon Mill07:3207:33
Haltwhistle07:4007:40
Brampton (Cumbria)07:5507:55
Wetheral08:0408:04
Carlisle08:1308:15
Gretna Green08:2608:26
Annan08:3408:34
Dumfries08:5208:53
Sanquhar09:1909:19
Kirkconnel09:2409:24
New Cumnock09:3309:33
Auchinleck09:4109:41
Kilmarnock09:5709:57
Kilmaurs10:0110:01
Stewarton10:0610:06
Dunlop10:1110:11
Barrhead10:2210:22
Glasgow Central10:37
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Newcastle and Hexham Stations
Timetable 44Rail Map
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Route stops and distances
Timetable 48Rail Map
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Other Newcastle Timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 39Rail Map
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Route stops and distances
Timetable 45Rail Map
Middlesbrough and Pickering - Whitby
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 216Rail Map
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Other Hexham Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1