TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Manchester Piccadilly to Preston

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Manchester Piccadilly (MAN)
DeparturesMAN to PREArrivalsPRE to MAN
Preston (PRE)
DeparturesPRE to MANArrivalsMAN to PRE
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Manchester Piccadilly Railway StationPreston Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Manchester Piccadilly to Preston
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 18th April
Manchester Airport05:441406:321Blackpool NorthCalling points
Journey Time:
48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport05:29
Manchester Piccadilly05:4205:44
Manchester Oxford Road05:4605:47
Salford Crescent (Lancs)05:5205:52
Bolton06:0206:03
Horwich Parkway06:0906:10
Chorley06:1706:17
Buckshaw Parkway06:2006:21
Leyland06:2706:27
Preston06:3206:37
Kirkham & Wesham06:4606:46
Poulton-Le-Fylde06:5606:56
Layton (Lancs)06:5906:59
Blackpool North07:06
Manchester Airport06:131406:563EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport05:58
Heald Green06:0206:02
Manchester Piccadilly06:1206:13
Manchester Oxford Road06:1506:17
Wigan North Western06:4206:42
Preston06:5606:57
Lancaster07:1307:13
Oxenholme Lake District07:2707:28
Penrith North Lakes07:5307:53
Carlisle08:0908:11
Lockerbie08:2908:30
Haymarket09:31
Edinburgh09:37
Manchester Airport06:331407:183Barrow-In-FurnessCalling points
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport06:18
Manchester Piccadilly06:3106:33
Manchester Oxford Road06:3506:36
Salford Crescent (Lancs)06:4106:41
Bolton06:5106:52
Horwich Parkway06:5806:58
Chorley07:0507:06
Buckshaw Parkway07:0907:09
Preston07:1807:20
Lancaster07:3507:36
Carnforth07:4407:44
Silverdale07:5007:50
Arnside07:5407:54
Grange-Over-Sands07:5908:00
Kents Bank08:0308:03
Cark08:0708:08
Ulverston08:1508:16
Dalton08:2408:24
Roose08:3008:30
Barrow-In-Furness08:39
Manchester Airport07:151407:573Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
42 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:00
Manchester Piccadilly07:1307:15
Manchester Oxford Road07:1707:18
Wigan North Western07:4307:43
Preston07:5707:58
Lancaster08:1408:16
Penrith North Lakes08:5408:54
Carlisle09:1009:11
Glasgow Central10:31
Manchester Airport07:451408:223EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:25
Heald Green07:2907:29
Manchester Piccadilly07:4307:45
Bolton07:5907:59
Chorley08:1108:11
Preston08:2208:24
Lancaster08:3908:40
Oxenholme Lake District08:5408:54
Penrith North Lakes09:1909:20
Carlisle09:3609:36
Lockerbie09:5609:56
Haymarket10:57
Edinburgh11:04
Buxton07:541408:491Blackpool NorthCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Buxton06:53
Chapel-En-Le-Frith07:0207:02
Whaley Bridge07:0807:08
Furness Vale07:1107:11
New Mills Newtown07:1407:15
Disley07:1807:19
Hazel Grove07:2707:27
Woodsmoor07:2907:30
Davenport07:3207:32
Stockport07:3707:37
Heaton Chapel07:4107:41
Levenshulme07:4407:44
Manchester Piccadilly07:5207:54
Manchester Oxford Road07:5607:57
Deansgate07:5907:59
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:0408:04
Bolton08:1408:15
Lostock08:2008:20
Horwich Parkway08:2408:24
Adlington (Lancs)08:2908:29
Chorley08:3308:34
Buckshaw Parkway08:3708:37
Leyland08:4308:43
Preston08:4908:51
Blackpool North09:16
Manchester Airport08:151408:583Blackpool NorthCalling points
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:56
Gatley08:0108:02
East Didsbury08:0408:05
Manchester Piccadilly08:1308:15
Manchester Oxford Road08:1708:19
Bolton08:3208:33
Horwich Parkway08:3908:39
Chorley08:4608:47
Preston08:5808:59
Poulton-Le-Fylde09:1609:16
Blackpool North09:25
Manchester Airport08:461409:333Blackpool NorthCalling points
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport08:25
Heald Green08:2908:29
Gatley08:3208:33
East Didsbury08:3508:36
Manchester Piccadilly08:4408:46
Manchester Oxford Road08:4808:49
Deansgate08:5108:51
Salford Crescent (Lancs)08:5608:56
Bolton09:0609:07
Horwich Parkway09:1309:13
Chorley09:2009:21
Buckshaw Parkway09:2409:24
Preston09:3309:38
Poulton-Le-Fylde09:5609:56
Blackpool North10:05
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Manchester Piccadilly and Preston Stations
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 82Rail Map
Manchester - Bolton - Wigan, Kirkby, Southport, Preston, Blackpool North and Barrow-in-Furness
Route stops and distances
Timetable 90Rail Map
Liverpool and St Helens - Newton-le-Willows, Wigan, Preston and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 94Rail Map
Manchester and Bolton - Blackburn - Clitheroe
Route stops and distances
Other Manchester Piccadilly Timetables
Timetable 29Rail Map
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Route stops and distances
Timetable 39Rail Map
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Route stops and distances
Timetable 49Rail Map
Stansted Airport - East Anglia - East Midlands - Birmingham and North West England
Route stops and distances
Timetable 78Rail Map
Manchester Airport and Manchester - Romiley, Marple, Chinley and Sheffield
Route stops and distances
Timetable 79Rail Map
Manchester - Glossop and Hadfield
Route stops and distances
Timetable 81Rail Map
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 84Rail Map
Stoke-on-Trent and Crewe - Manchester Airport, Stockport and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 85Rail Map
Manchester - Manchester Airport
Route stops and distances
Timetable 86Rail Map
Manchester - Hazel Grove and Buxton
Route stops and distances
Timetable 88Rail Map
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 89Rail Map
Liverpool - Warrington Central - Manchester and Manchester Airport
Route stops and distances
Timetable 128Rail Map
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Other Preston Timetables
Timetable 36Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 41Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Route stops and distances
Timetable 97Rail Map
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Route stops and distances
Timetable 99Rail Map
Ormskirk - Preston
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Manchester Piccadilly OR MAN) AND (Preston OR PRE)
Katie Gordon

@ktgrdn
12:56, Apr 14

@nationalrailenq Was the 12:45 Preston train to Manchester Airport getting off at Piccadilly to wt to Hull. Honestly happens everytime!
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1