TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Leeds to Barnsley

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Leeds (LDS)
DeparturesLDS to BNYArrivalsBNY to LDS
Barnsley (BNY)
DeparturesBNY to LDSArrivalsLDS to BNY
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Leeds Railway StationBarnsley Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Leeds to Barnsley
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 18th April
Leeds06:3817b07:251SheffieldCalling points
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Leeds06:38
Woodlesford06:4606:46
Castleford06:5406:57
Normanton07:0207:03
Wakefield Kirkgate07:0707:08
Darton07:1907:19
Barnsley07:2507:26
Wombwell07:3107:31
Elsecar07:3407:35
Chapeltown (South Yorks)07:4007:40
Meadowhall07:4807:50
Sheffield07:58
Leeds07:0517b07:411NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds07:05
Wakefield Kirkgate07:2507:25
Barnsley07:4107:42
Meadowhall07:5507:56
Sheffield08:0508:08
Dronfield08:1708:18
Chesterfield08:2308:24
Alfreton08:3408:34
Langley Mill08:4108:42
Nottingham09:02
Leeds07:2913b08:211SheffieldCalling points
Journey Time:
52 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Leeds07:29
Woodlesford07:3707:37
Castleford07:4507:48
Normanton07:5407:54
Wakefield Kirkgate08:0008:04
Darton08:1508:15
Barnsley08:2108:24
Wombwell08:2908:29
Elsecar08:3208:33
Chapeltown (South Yorks)08:3808:38
Meadowhall08:4608:48
Sheffield08:56
Leeds07:3516a08:111SheffieldCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds07:35
Wakefield Kirkgate07:5407:55
Barnsley08:1108:14
Meadowhall08:3108:31
Sheffield08:39
Leeds08:0215a08:391NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds08:02
Wakefield Kirkgate08:2308:23
Barnsley08:3908:40
Meadowhall08:5408:54
Sheffield09:0209:05
Dronfield09:1509:15
Chesterfield09:2109:21
Alfreton09:3109:32
Langley Mill09:3909:39
Nottingham10:02
Leeds08:3217a09:231SheffieldCalling points
Journey Time:
51 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Leeds08:32
Woodlesford08:4008:40
Castleford08:4808:51
Normanton08:5608:57
Wakefield Kirkgate09:0309:05
Darton09:1709:17
Barnsley09:2309:24
Wombwell09:2909:29
Elsecar09:3209:33
Chapeltown (South Yorks)09:3809:38
Meadowhall09:4609:48
Sheffield09:56
Leeds08:3717b09:111SheffieldCalling points
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds08:37
Wakefield Kirkgate08:5408:55
Barnsley09:1109:14
Meadowhall09:2909:30
Sheffield09:37
Leeds09:0513b09:391NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
34 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Leeds09:05
Wakefield Kirkgate09:2309:23
Barnsley09:3909:40
Meadowhall09:5409:54
Sheffield10:0210:05
Dronfield10:1410:15
Chesterfield10:2010:21
Alfreton10:3110:31
Langley Mill10:3810:39
Nottingham11:02
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Leeds and Barnsley Stations
Timetable 34Rail Map
Nottingham, Sheffield - Barnsley - Huddersfield and Leeds
Route stops and distances
Other Leeds Timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 31Rail Map
Sheffield, Doncaster and Wakefield - Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 32Rail Map
Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield - Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Route stops and distances
Timetable 35Rail Map
York - Harrogate - Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 36Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 37Rail Map
Leeds - Shipley and Bradford
Route stops and distances
Timetable 38Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Ilkley
Route stops and distances
Timetable 39Rail Map
Newcastle, Middlesbrough, Scarborough, York, Hull, Leeds and Wakefield - Huddersfield - Manchester, Manchester Airport and Liverpool
Route stops and distances
Timetable 40Rail Map
York and Selby - Leeds
Route stops and distances
Timetable 41Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 53Rail Map
London - East Midlands - Sheffield
Route stops and distances
Timetable 97Rail Map
Blackpool - Preston - Blackburn, Accrington, Burnley and Colne
Route stops and distances
Other Barnsley Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Leeds OR LDS) AND (Barnsley OR BNY)
Vickey Fletcher

@SomeoneRandomYh
12:03, Apr 11

Tate made me get the wrong train which didn't go to Leeds so I had to get off in Barnsley and wait 40mins for another train. #fml.
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1