TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

London Kings Cross to Edinburgh Waverley

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
London Kings Cross (KGX)
DeparturesKGX to EDBArrivalsEDB to KGX
Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)
DeparturesEDB to KGXArrivalsKGX to EDB
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

London Kings Cross Railway StationEdinburgh Waverley Railway Station
Tubestation.co.uk

Tubestation

King's Cross St. Pancras Underground Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

London Kings Cross to Edinburgh Waverley
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 21st April
London Kings Cross07:30812:1911EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
4 hours 49 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross07:30
Peterborough08:1608:17
Newark North Gate08:4508:46
Doncaster09:1009:11
York09:3309:36
Darlington10:0310:05
Durham10:2110:23
Newcastle10:3910:42
Alnmouth11:0711:08
Edinburgh12:19
London Kings Cross08:00412:222EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
4 hours 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross08:00
York09:5009:54
Darlington10:2010:22
Newcastle10:5010:54
Berwick-Upon-Tweed11:3811:39
Edinburgh12:22
London Kings Cross08:3013:228EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
4 hours 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross08:30
Peterborough09:1509:16
Newark North Gate09:4309:44
Doncaster10:0810:09
York10:3210:35
Northallerton10:5410:55
Darlington11:0611:08
Durham11:2411:25
Newcastle11:4011:44
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:2812:29
Edinburgh13:22
London Kings Cross09:00413:382EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
4 hours 38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross09:00
Peterborough09:4509:46
York10:5110:54
Darlington11:2011:22
Newcastle11:5011:53
Berwick-Upon-Tweed12:3712:38
Edinburgh13:38
London Kings Cross09:30614:1511EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
4 hours 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross09:30
Peterborough10:1510:16
Newark North Gate10:4310:44
Doncaster11:0811:10
York11:3111:36
Darlington12:0312:07
Durham12:2512:26
Newcastle12:4112:45
Alnmouth13:1013:11
Edinburgh14:15
London Kings Cross10:00714:2219AberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
4 hours 22 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross10:00
York11:5111:54
Darlington12:2112:22
Newcastle12:5112:53
Berwick-Upon-Tweed13:3813:40
Edinburgh14:2214:28
Haymarket14:3114:33
Inverkeithing14:4614:48
Kirkcaldy15:0315:05
Leuchars15:2815:30
Dundee15:4615:48
Arbroath16:0416:05
Montrose16:2016:21
Stonehaven16:4316:44
Aberdeen17:06
London Kings Cross10:30415:1619EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
4 hours 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross10:30
Peterborough11:1511:16
Newark North Gate11:4311:44
Doncaster12:0812:09
York12:3112:35
Northallerton12:5412:55
Darlington13:0613:08
Durham13:2413:25
Newcastle13:4013:43
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:2814:29
Edinburgh15:16
London Kings Cross11:00115:218EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
4 hours 21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Electric
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Kings Cross11:00
York12:5012:53
Darlington13:1913:21
Newcastle13:4913:52
Berwick-Upon-Tweed14:3614:37
Edinburgh15:21
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to London Kings Cross and Edinburgh Waverley Stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Other London Kings Cross Timetables
Timetable 17Rail Map
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
Route stops and distances
Timetable 24Rail Map
London - Welwyn Garden City, Hertford North and Letchworth Garden City
Route stops and distances
Timetable 25Rail Map
London - Stevenage, Cambridge and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Timetable 29Rail Map
Hull - Doncaster - Meadowhall, Sheffield, Manchester and Manchester Airport
Route stops and distances
Timetable 32Rail Map
Bradford, Leeds and Wakefield - Pontefract, Knottingley and Goole
Route stops and distances
Timetable 36Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 41Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Huddersfield, Blackpool North, Rochdale and Manchester Victoria via Halifax and Brighouse
Route stops and distances
Timetable 44Rail Map
Newcastle, Sunderland, Bishop Auckland and Darlington - Middlesbrough and Saltburn
Route stops and distances
Other Edinburgh Waverley Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 225Rail Map
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Route stops and distances
Timetable 226Rail Map
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Route stops and distances
Timetable 227Rail Map
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Route stops and distances
Timetable 228Rail Map
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Route stops and distances
Timetable 229Rail Map
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Route stops and distances
Timetable 230Rail Map
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Route stops and distances
Timetable 238Rail Map
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Route stops and distances
Timetable 239Rail Map
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Route stops and distances
Timetable 242Rail Map
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1