TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Kirkcaldy to Edinburgh Waverley

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Kirkcaldy (KDY)
DeparturesKDY to EDBArrivalsEDB to KDY
Edinburgh Waverley (EDB)
DeparturesEDB to KDYArrivalsKDY to EDB
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Kirkcaldy Railway StationEdinburgh Waverley Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Kirkcaldy to Edinburgh Waverley
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd April
Glenrothes With Thornton12:59113:4920NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton12:51
Kirkcaldy12:5912:59
Kinghorn13:0413:04
Burntisland13:0913:09
Aberdour13:1313:13
Dalgety Bay13:1813:18
Inverkeithing13:2113:22
North Queensferry13:2613:26
Dalmeny13:2913:30
South Gyle13:3613:36
Haymarket13:4313:43
Edinburgh13:4913:51
Brunstane13:5913:59
Newcraighall14:04
Dundee13:18113:5717EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Dundee12:34
Leuchars12:4712:47
Cupar12:5312:53
Ladybank13:0113:01
Markinch13:0813:08
Kirkcaldy13:1813:18
Inverkeithing13:3413:34
Haymarket13:5013:50
Edinburgh13:57
Glenrothes With Thornton13:29114:1920NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton13:21
Kirkcaldy13:2913:29
Kinghorn13:3413:34
Burntisland13:3813:39
Aberdour13:4313:43
Dalgety Bay13:4813:48
Inverkeithing13:5113:52
North Queensferry13:5613:56
Dalmeny13:5914:00
South Gyle14:0614:06
Haymarket14:1314:13
Edinburgh14:1914:21
Brunstane14:2914:29
Newcraighall14:33
Inverness13:38114:2417fEdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness10:45
Aviemore11:2211:23
Kingussie11:3511:36
Pitlochry12:1512:22
Dunkeld & Birnam12:3512:35
Perth12:5513:02
Markinch13:2913:29
Kirkcaldy13:3813:38
Haymarket14:1814:18
Edinburgh14:24
Glenrothes With Thornton13:59114:4919NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton13:51
Kirkcaldy13:5913:59
Kinghorn14:0414:04
Burntisland14:0814:09
Aberdour14:1314:13
Dalgety Bay14:1814:18
Inverkeithing14:2114:22
North Queensferry14:2614:26
Dalmeny14:2914:30
South Gyle14:3614:36
Haymarket14:4314:43
Edinburgh14:4914:51
Brunstane14:5914:59
Newcraighall15:04
Dundee14:18114:5418EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Dundee13:34
Leuchars13:4613:47
Cupar13:5313:53
Ladybank14:0114:01
Markinch14:0814:08
Kirkcaldy14:1714:18
Inverkeithing14:3314:34
Haymarket14:4914:50
Edinburgh14:54
Glenrothes With Thornton14:29115:1819NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
49 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton14:21
Kirkcaldy14:2914:29
Kinghorn14:3414:34
Burntisland14:3814:39
Aberdour14:4314:43
Dalgety Bay14:4814:48
Inverkeithing14:5114:52
North Queensferry14:5614:56
Dalmeny14:5915:00
South Gyle15:0615:06
Haymarket15:1315:13
Edinburgh15:1815:20
Brunstane15:2915:29
Newcraighall15:33
Perth14:38115:2217EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Perth14:02
Ladybank14:2114:21
Markinch14:2914:29
Kirkcaldy14:3814:38
Inverkeithing14:5514:55
Haymarket15:1715:17
Edinburgh15:22
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Kirkcaldy and Edinburgh Waverley Stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 229Rail Map
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Route stops and distances
Timetable 242Rail Map
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Route stops and distances
Other Kirkcaldy Timetables
None
Other Edinburgh Waverley Timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 225Rail Map
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Route stops and distances
Timetable 226Rail Map
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Route stops and distances
Timetable 227Rail Map
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Route stops and distances
Timetable 228Rail Map
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Route stops and distances
Timetable 230Rail Map
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Route stops and distances
Timetable 238Rail Map
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Route stops and distances
Timetable 239Rail Map
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1