TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Ipswich to Needham Market

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Ipswich (IPS)
DeparturesIPS to NMTArrivalsNMT to IPS
Needham Market (NMT)
DeparturesNMT to IPSArrivalsIPS to NMT
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Ipswich Railway StationNeedham Market Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Ipswich to Needham Market
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
Ipswich21:174c21:27CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
10 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich21:17
Needham Market21:2721:27
Stowmarket21:3321:33
Elmswell21:4221:42
Thurston21:4821:48
Bury St Edmunds21:5521:56
Kennett22:0722:07
Newmarket22:1722:17
Dullingham22:2322:23
Cambridge22:40
Ipswich22:191b22:29Bury St EdmundsCalling points
Journey Time:
10 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich22:19
Needham Market22:2922:29
Stowmarket22:3522:35
Elmswell22:4422:44
Thurston22:5022:50
Bury St Edmunds22:57
Friday, 25th April
Ipswich05:101b05:20CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
10 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich05:10
Needham Market05:2005:20
Stowmarket05:2605:26
Elmswell05:3505:35
Thurston05:4105:41
Bury St Edmunds05:4805:49
Kennett06:0006:00
Newmarket06:0806:09
Dullingham06:1406:14
Cambridge06:33
Ipswich06:164b06:25CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich06:16
Needham Market06:2506:25
Stowmarket06:3006:31
Elmswell06:3906:39
Thurston06:4506:45
Bury St Edmunds06:5106:54
Kennett07:0407:04
Newmarket07:1307:14
Dullingham07:1907:19
Cambridge07:39
Ipswich06:54107:03CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich06:54
Needham Market07:0307:03
Stowmarket07:0807:09
Elmswell07:1707:17
Thurston07:2307:23
Bury St Edmunds07:2907:33
Kennett07:4307:43
Newmarket07:5107:52
Dullingham07:5708:00
Cambridge08:19
Harwich International08:203a08:29CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Harwich International07:50
Wrabness07:5607:56
Mistley08:0208:02
Ipswich08:1708:20
Needham Market08:2908:29
Stowmarket08:3408:35
Elmswell08:4308:44
Thurston08:4908:50
Bury St Edmunds08:5608:57
Newmarket09:1509:16
Dullingham09:2109:21
Cambridge09:39
Ipswich09:204c09:29CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich09:20
Needham Market09:2909:29
Stowmarket09:3409:35
Elmswell09:4309:43
Thurston09:4909:49
Bury St Edmunds09:5509:57
Kennett10:0710:07
Newmarket10:1710:17
Cambridge10:39
Ipswich10:20110:29CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich10:20
Needham Market10:2910:29
Stowmarket10:3410:35
Elmswell10:4310:43
Thurston10:4910:49
Bury St Edmunds10:5510:57
Newmarket11:1511:16
Dullingham11:2111:21
Cambridge11:39
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Ipswich and Needham Market Stations
Timetable 11Rail Map
London - Chelmsford, Colchester, Walton-on-Naze, Clacton, Harwich, Ipswich and Norwich
Route stops and distances
Timetable 14Rail Map
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Other Ipswich Timetables
Timetable 13Rail Map
Ipswich - Felixstowe and Lowestoft
Route stops and distances
Timetable 17Rail Map
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
Route stops and distances
Other Needham Market Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1