TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Ipswich to Needham Market

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Ipswich (IPS)
DeparturesIPS to NMTArrivalsNMT to IPS
Needham Market (NMT)
DeparturesNMT to IPSArrivalsIPS to NMT
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Ipswich Railway StationNeedham Market Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Ipswich to Needham Market
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 16th April
Ipswich12:204b12:29CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich12:20
Needham Market12:2912:29
Stowmarket12:3412:35
Elmswell12:4312:43
Thurston12:4912:49
Bury St Edmunds12:5512:57
Newmarket13:1513:16
Dullingham13:2113:21
Cambridge13:39
Ipswich13:20113:29CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich13:20
Needham Market13:2913:29
Stowmarket13:3413:35
Elmswell13:4313:43
Thurston13:4913:49
Bury St Edmunds13:5513:57
Kennett14:0714:07
Newmarket14:1714:17
Cambridge14:39
Ipswich14:204b14:29CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich14:20
Needham Market14:2914:29
Stowmarket14:3414:35
Elmswell14:4314:43
Thurston14:4914:49
Bury St Edmunds14:5514:57
Newmarket15:1515:16
Dullingham15:2115:21
Cambridge15:39
Ipswich15:20115:29CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich15:20
Needham Market15:2915:29
Stowmarket15:3415:35
Elmswell15:4315:43
Thurston15:4915:49
Bury St Edmunds15:5515:57
Kennett16:0716:07
Newmarket16:1716:17
Cambridge16:39
Ipswich16:204b16:29CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich16:20
Needham Market16:2916:29
Stowmarket16:3416:35
Elmswell16:4316:43
Thurston16:4916:49
Bury St Edmunds16:5516:57
Kennett17:0717:07
Newmarket17:1717:17
Cambridge17:39
Ipswich17:204b17:29CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich17:20
Needham Market17:2917:29
Stowmarket17:3417:35
Elmswell17:4317:43
Thurston17:4917:49
Bury St Edmunds17:5517:57
Kennett18:0718:07
Newmarket18:1718:17
Cambridge18:39
Ipswich17:494c17:58PeterboroughCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich17:49
Needham Market17:5817:58
Stowmarket18:0318:04
Elmswell18:1218:12
Thurston18:1818:18
Bury St Edmunds18:2418:25
Ely18:5218:58
Manea19:0919:09
March19:1619:17
Whittlesea19:2819:28
Peterborough19:39
Ipswich18:174c18:26CambridgeCalling points
Journey Time:
9 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Ipswich18:17
Needham Market18:2618:26
Stowmarket18:3118:32
Elmswell18:4018:40
Thurston18:4618:46
Bury St Edmunds18:5218:57
Newmarket19:1519:16
Dullingham19:2119:21
Cambridge19:39
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Ipswich and Needham Market Stations
Timetable 11Rail Map
London - Chelmsford, Colchester, Walton-on-Naze, Clacton, Harwich, Ipswich and Norwich
Route stops and distances
Timetable 14Rail Map
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Other Ipswich Timetables
Timetable 13Rail Map
Ipswich - Felixstowe and Lowestoft
Route stops and distances
Timetable 17Rail Map
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
Route stops and distances
Other Needham Market Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Ipswich OR IPS) AND (Needham Market OR NMT)
Railway Info

@RailwayInfo_
19:38, Apr 09

#GreaterAnglia 19:13 Ipswich to Cambridge due 20:39: This train has been delayed at Needham Market and is now ... http://t.co/LUDLfEdudr
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1