TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Inverness to Aberdeen

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Inverness (INV)
DeparturesINV to ABDArrivalsABD to INV
Aberdeen (ABD)
DeparturesABD to INVArrivalsINV to ABD
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Inverness Railway StationAberdeen Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Inverness to Aberdeen
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
Inverness14:27416:426nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 15 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness14:27
Nairn14:4114:42
Forres14:5214:53
Elgin15:0615:09
Keith15:3015:30
Huntly15:4415:45
Insch16:0016:03
Inverurie16:1416:17
Dyce16:2916:30
Aberdeen16:42
Inverness15:29217:456nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 16 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness15:29
Nairn15:4415:46
Forres15:5715:57
Elgin16:1116:11
Keith16:3216:32
Huntly16:5016:51
Insch17:0617:06
Inverurie17:1817:18
Dyce17:3117:34
Aberdeen17:45
Inverness17:15419:387nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 23 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness17:15
Nairn17:3017:31
Forres17:4117:42
Elgin17:5717:59
Keith18:2018:20
Huntly18:4318:44
Insch18:5918:59
Inverurie19:1219:12
Dyce19:2519:27
Aberdeen19:38
Inverness18:13420:346nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 21 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness18:13
Nairn18:2718:28
Forres18:3818:39
Elgin18:5418:56
Keith19:1719:18
Huntly19:3819:38
Insch19:5419:54
Inverurie20:0620:06
Dyce20:1920:22
Aberdeen20:34
Inverness21:33423:436nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness21:33
Nairn21:4721:48
Forres21:5821:58
Elgin22:1322:13
Keith22:3422:34
Huntly22:4822:51
Insch23:0623:06
Inverurie23:1923:19
Dyce23:3123:32
Aberdeen23:43
Sunday, 20th April
Inverness09:59412:126nAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness09:59
Nairn10:1310:14
Forres10:2410:25
Elgin10:3810:39
Keith11:0011:00
Huntly11:2011:20
Insch11:3611:36
Inverurie11:4811:48
Dyce12:0012:01
Aberdeen12:12
Inverness12:33214:466sAberdeenCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness12:33
Nairn12:4712:48
Forres12:5812:59
Elgin13:1213:13
Keith13:3413:34
Huntly13:4913:52
Insch14:0714:08
Inverurie14:1914:20
Dyce14:3414:35
Aberdeen14:46
Inverness15:29417:396sGlasgow Queen StreetCalling points
Journey Time:
2 hours 10 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Inverness15:29
Nairn15:4315:44
Forres15:5415:55
Elgin16:0816:09
Keith16:3016:31
Huntly16:4516:46
Insch17:0117:02
Inverurie17:1317:14
Dyce17:2717:28
Aberdeen17:3917:47
Stonehaven18:0318:04
Laurencekirk18:1718:18
Montrose18:2818:28
Arbroath18:4218:43
Dundee19:0219:03
Perth19:2519:26
Gleneagles19:4119:42
Stirling19:5819:58
Glasgow Queen Street20:32
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Inverness and Aberdeen Stations
Timetable 26Rail Map
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 229Rail Map
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Route stops and distances
Timetable 239Rail Map
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
Route stops and distances
Timetable 240Rail Map
Aberdeen and Elgin - Inverness
Route stops and distances
Other Inverness Timetables
None
Other Aberdeen Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Inverness OR INV) AND (Aberdeen OR ABD)
Lachie Mor

@MorLachie
11:16, Apr 19

Have had the pleasure of my Norwegian cousins here. Sadly missed them this morning as they head to Inverness for the train to Aberdeen LOVE
Scott Barkla

@heathrown
12:14, Apr 18

Will you tweet them on a train? Will you tweet them on a plain? Sardine tin ScotRail Aberdeen to Inverness.
Internet Magazine

@Scotland4me
22:31, Apr 16

#RailUpdates 19:28 Edinburgh to Inverness due 00:07: This train has been delayed between Aberdeen an... http://t.co/jtTivk0OcA #ScotRail
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1