TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Hereford to Shrewsbury

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Tuesday, 22nd July
Cardiff Central16:27317:224bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:21
Newport (S. Wales)15:3415:36
Cwmbran15:4615:46
Pontypool & New Inn15:5115:52
Abergavenny16:0116:01
Hereford16:2516:27
Leominster16:3916:40
Ludlow16:5016:51
Church Stretton17:0817:08
Shrewsbury17:2217:24
Gobowen17:4217:43
Chirk17:4717:48
Ruabon17:5417:54
Wrexham General18:0118:02
Chester18:2018:24
Flint18:3618:37
Prestatyn18:5018:50
Rhyl18:5618:56
Colwyn Bay19:0619:07
Llandudno Junction19:1219:13
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:3219:33
Llanfairpwll19:3919:40
Bodorgan19:5019:50
Ty Croes19:5419:54
Rhosneigr19:5719:57
Valley20:0320:03
Holyhead20:18
Milford Haven16:54317:504bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven13:08
Johnston (Pembs)13:1613:16
Haverfordwest13:2313:23
Clarbeston Road13:3113:31
Clunderwen13:3813:38
Whitland13:4413:44
Carmarthen14:0014:05
Pembrey & Burry Port14:2214:23
Llanelli14:2814:30
Gowerton14:3614:36
Swansea14:4914:55
Neath15:0515:06
Port Talbot Parkway15:1215:13
Bridgend15:2515:26
Cardiff Central15:4715:50
Newport (S. Wales)16:0216:04
Cwmbran16:1416:14
Pontypool & New Inn16:1916:19
Abergavenny16:2816:29
Hereford16:5316:54
Leominster17:0717:07
Ludlow17:1817:18
Craven Arms17:2617:27
Church Stretton17:3517:36
Shrewsbury17:5017:51
Whitchurch (Shrops)18:0918:09
Nantwich18:1918:19
Crewe18:2818:31
Wilmslow18:4818:48
Stockport18:5818:58
Manchester Piccadilly19:15
Swansea17:24318:094bChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Swansea15:10
Llansamlet15:1715:17
Skewen15:2115:21
Neath15:2415:25
Briton Ferry15:2815:28
Baglan15:3215:32
Port Talbot Parkway15:3515:36
Pyle15:4415:44
Bridgend15:5215:53
Cardiff Central16:1316:21
Newport (S. Wales)16:3316:35
Cwmbran16:4416:44
Abergavenny16:5716:57
Hereford17:2217:24
Shrewsbury18:0918:10
Crewe18:4318:45
Chester19:05
Carmarthen17:53318:484bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen15:03
Ferryside15:1315:13
Kidwelly15:1815:18
Pembrey & Burry Port15:2415:25
Llanelli15:3015:32
Gowerton15:3815:38
Swansea15:5115:55
Neath16:0516:06
Port Talbot Parkway16:1216:13
Bridgend16:2616:26
Cardiff Central16:4616:50
Newport (S. Wales)17:0217:04
Cwmbran17:1417:14
Abergavenny17:2717:27
Hereford17:5117:53
Leominster18:0518:06
Ludlow18:1618:17
Craven Arms18:2518:25
Church Stretton18:3418:34
Shrewsbury18:4818:50
Whitchurch (Shrops)19:0619:06
Nantwich19:1519:16
Crewe19:2519:31
Wilmslow19:4819:48
Stockport19:5819:58
Manchester Piccadilly20:15
Cardiff Central18:25319:084HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Diesel
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central17:16
Newport (S. Wales)17:3017:31
Cwmbran17:4117:42
Pontypool & New Inn17:4817:49
Abergavenny17:5918:00
Hereford18:2418:25
Shrewsbury19:0819:09
Wrexham General19:4119:43
Chester20:0120:06
Flint20:1820:18
Rhyl20:3420:35
Colwyn Bay20:4620:47
Llandudno Junction20:5320:54
Bangor (Gwynedd)21:0921:11
Holyhead21:45
Milford Haven18:54319:504bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven15:08
Johnston (Pembs)15:1615:16
Haverfordwest15:2315:23
Clarbeston Road15:3115:31
Clunderwen15:3815:38
Whitland15:4415:44
Carmarthen16:0016:05
Pembrey & Burry Port16:2216:23
Llanelli16:2816:30
Gowerton16:3616:36
Swansea16:4916:55
Neath17:0517:06
Port Talbot Parkway17:1217:13
Bridgend17:2517:26
Cardiff Central17:4617:50
Newport (S. Wales)18:0218:04
Cwmbran18:1418:14
Pontypool & New Inn18:1918:19
Abergavenny18:2818:29
Hereford18:5318:54
Leominster19:0719:07
Ludlow19:1819:18
Craven Arms19:2619:27
Church Stretton19:3519:36
Shrewsbury19:5019:51
Crewe20:2220:23
Wilmslow20:4020:40
Stockport20:5120:52
Manchester Piccadilly21:06
Llanelli19:22320:094bChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Llanelli16:45
Swansea17:0217:10
Llansamlet17:1617:16
Skewen17:2017:20
Neath17:2417:24
Briton Ferry17:2817:28
Baglan17:3117:31
Port Talbot Parkway17:3517:35
Pyle17:4317:43
Bridgend17:5517:55
Cardiff Central18:1418:21
Newport (S. Wales)18:3318:35
Abergavenny18:5518:57
Hereford19:2119:22
Ludlow19:4219:43
Shrewsbury20:0920:10
Crewe20:4020:42
Chester21:01
Carmarthen19:55320:514bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen16:58
Ferryside17:0817:08
Kidwelly17:1317:13
Pembrey & Burry Port17:1917:19
Llanelli17:2517:26
Gowerton17:3317:33
Swansea17:4617:49
Llansamlet17:5517:55
Skewen17:5917:59
Neath18:0318:03
Briton Ferry18:0718:07
Baglan18:1018:10
Port Talbot Parkway18:1418:14
Pyle18:2218:22
Bridgend18:2918:29
Cardiff Central18:4918:50
Newport (S. Wales)19:0319:04
Cwmbran19:1519:15
Pontypool & New Inn19:2019:20
Abergavenny19:2919:29
Hereford19:5419:55
Leominster20:0820:08
Ludlow20:1920:19
Craven Arms20:2720:27
Church Stretton20:3620:36
Shrewsbury20:5120:52
Whitchurch (Shrops)21:1021:10
Nantwich21:1921:20
Crewe21:2921:31
Wilmslow21:4821:48
Stockport21:5821:58
Manchester Piccadilly22:14
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Hereford and Shrewsbury Stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Shrewsbury Timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Timetable 76Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Timetable 129Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us