TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Hereford to Shrewsbury

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Hereford (HFD)
DeparturesHFD to SHRArrivalsSHR to HFD
Shrewsbury (SHR)
DeparturesSHR to HFDArrivalsHFD to SHR
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Hereford Railway StationShrewsbury Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Hereford to Shrewsbury
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 18th April
Milford Haven16:54317:504bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven13:08
Johnston (Pembs)13:1613:16
Haverfordwest13:2313:23
Clarbeston Road13:3113:31
Clunderwen13:3813:38
Whitland13:4413:44
Carmarthen14:0014:05
Pembrey & Burry Port14:2214:23
Llanelli14:2814:30
Gowerton14:3614:36
Swansea14:4914:55
Neath15:0515:06
Port Talbot Parkway15:1215:13
Bridgend15:2515:26
Cardiff Central15:4715:50
Newport (S. Wales)16:0216:04
Cwmbran16:1416:14
Pontypool & New Inn16:1916:19
Abergavenny16:2816:29
Hereford16:5316:54
Leominster17:0717:07
Ludlow17:1817:18
Craven Arms17:2617:27
Church Stretton17:3517:36
Shrewsbury17:5017:51
Whitchurch (Shrops)18:0918:09
Nantwich18:1918:19
Crewe18:2818:31
Wilmslow18:4818:48
Stockport18:5818:58
Manchester Piccadilly19:15
Swansea17:24318:094bChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Swansea15:10
Llansamlet15:1715:17
Skewen15:2115:21
Neath15:2415:25
Briton Ferry15:2815:28
Baglan15:3215:32
Port Talbot Parkway15:3515:36
Pyle15:4415:44
Bridgend15:5215:53
Cardiff Central16:1316:21
Newport (S. Wales)16:3316:35
Cwmbran16:4416:44
Abergavenny16:5716:57
Hereford17:2217:24
Shrewsbury18:0918:10
Crewe18:4318:45
Chester19:05
Carmarthen17:53318:484bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen15:03
Ferryside15:1315:13
Kidwelly15:1815:18
Pembrey & Burry Port15:2415:25
Llanelli15:3015:32
Gowerton15:3815:38
Swansea15:5115:55
Neath16:0516:06
Port Talbot Parkway16:1216:13
Bridgend16:2616:26
Cardiff Central16:4616:50
Newport (S. Wales)17:0217:04
Cwmbran17:1417:14
Abergavenny17:2717:27
Hereford17:5117:53
Leominster18:0518:06
Ludlow18:1618:17
Craven Arms18:2518:25
Church Stretton18:3418:34
Shrewsbury18:4818:50
Whitchurch (Shrops)19:0619:06
Nantwich19:1519:16
Crewe19:2519:31
Wilmslow19:4819:48
Stockport19:5819:58
Manchester Piccadilly20:15
Milford Haven18:54319:504bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven15:08
Johnston (Pembs)15:1615:16
Haverfordwest15:2315:23
Clarbeston Road15:3115:31
Clunderwen15:3815:38
Whitland15:4415:44
Carmarthen16:0016:05
Pembrey & Burry Port16:2216:23
Llanelli16:2816:30
Gowerton16:3616:36
Swansea16:4916:55
Neath17:0517:06
Port Talbot Parkway17:1217:13
Bridgend17:2517:26
Cardiff Central17:4617:50
Newport (S. Wales)18:0218:04
Cwmbran18:1418:14
Pontypool & New Inn18:1918:19
Abergavenny18:2818:29
Hereford18:5318:54
Leominster19:0719:07
Ludlow19:1819:18
Craven Arms19:2619:27
Church Stretton19:3519:36
Shrewsbury19:5019:51
Crewe20:2220:23
Wilmslow20:4020:40
Stockport20:5120:52
Manchester Piccadilly21:06
Llanelli19:22320:094ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Llanelli16:45
Swansea17:0217:10
Llansamlet17:1617:16
Skewen17:2017:20
Neath17:2417:24
Briton Ferry17:2817:28
Baglan17:3117:31
Port Talbot Parkway17:3517:35
Pyle17:4317:43
Bridgend17:5517:55
Cardiff Central18:1418:21
Newport (S. Wales)18:3318:35
Abergavenny18:5518:57
Hereford19:2119:22
Ludlow19:4219:43
Shrewsbury20:0920:10
Crewe20:4020:42
Chester21:01
Carmarthen19:55320:514bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
56 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen17:02
Ferryside17:1217:12
Kidwelly17:1717:17
Pembrey & Burry Port17:2317:23
Llanelli17:2917:30
Gowerton17:3717:37
Swansea17:4917:55
Neath18:0518:06
Port Talbot Parkway18:1218:13
Bridgend18:2518:26
Cardiff Central18:4618:50
Newport (S. Wales)19:0319:05
Cwmbran19:1519:15
Pontypool & New Inn19:2019:20
Abergavenny19:2919:30
Hereford19:5419:55
Leominster20:0820:08
Ludlow20:1920:19
Craven Arms20:2720:28
Church Stretton20:3620:37
Shrewsbury20:5120:52
Whitchurch (Shrops)21:1021:10
Nantwich21:1921:20
Crewe21:2921:31
Wilmslow21:4821:48
Stockport21:5821:59
Manchester Piccadilly22:13
Cardiff Central20:39321:374bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
58 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central19:34
Newport (S. Wales)19:4619:48
Cwmbran19:5819:58
Pontypool & New Inn20:0320:03
Abergavenny20:1120:12
Hereford20:3820:39
Leominster20:5220:52
Ludlow21:0321:03
Craven Arms21:1121:12
Church Stretton21:2021:21
Shrewsbury21:3721:39
Gobowen21:5721:58
Chirk22:0222:03
Ruabon22:0922:09
Wrexham General22:1322:14
Chester22:3422:56
Shotton23:0423:05
Flint23:1023:11
Prestatyn23:2423:24
Rhyl23:3023:30
Abergele & Pensarn23:3623:36
Colwyn Bay23:4423:44
Llandudno Junction23:4923:52
Conwy23:5423:54
Penmaenmawr23:5923:59
Llanfairfechan00:0400:04
Bangor (Gwynedd)00:1300:14
Holyhead00:48
Cardiff Central21:22322:174bManchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
55 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central20:17
Newport (S. Wales)20:2920:31
Cwmbran20:4120:41
Pontypool & New Inn20:4620:47
Abergavenny20:5620:56
Hereford21:2121:22
Leominster21:3521:35
Ludlow21:4621:46
Craven Arms21:5421:54
Church Stretton22:0322:03
Shrewsbury22:1722:19
Yorton22:2722:27
Wem22:3122:31
Prees22:3522:35
Whitchurch (Shrops)22:4222:42
Wrenbury22:4822:48
Nantwich22:5222:53
Crewe23:0323:04
Wilmslow23:2223:22
Stockport23:3023:31
Manchester Piccadilly23:48
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Hereford and Shrewsbury Stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Other Shrewsbury Timetables
Timetable 74Rail Map
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Route stops and distances
Timetable 76Rail Map
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Route stops and distances
Timetable 129Rail Map
Swansea - Shrewsbury (Heart of Wales Line)
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1