TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Dumfries to Sanquhar

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Dumfries (DMF)
DeparturesDMF to SQHArrivalsSQH to DMF
Sanquhar (SQH)
DeparturesSQH to DMFArrivalsDMF to SQH
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Dumfries Railway StationSanquhar Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Dumfries to Sanquhar
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
Carlisle13:50114:16Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carlisle13:12
Gretna Green13:2313:23
Annan13:3113:31
Dumfries13:4913:50
Sanquhar14:1614:16
Kirkconnel14:2114:21
New Cumnock14:3014:30
Auchinleck14:3814:38
Kilmarnock14:5514:57
Kilmaurs15:0115:01
Stewarton15:0615:06
Dunlop15:1115:11
Barrhead15:2115:21
Pollokshaws West15:2715:27
Glasgow Central15:36
Carlisle19:50120:16Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carlisle19:12
Gretna Green19:2319:23
Annan19:3119:31
Dumfries19:4919:50
Sanquhar20:1620:16
Kirkconnel20:2120:21
New Cumnock20:3020:30
Auchinleck20:3820:38
Kilmarnock20:5520:57
Kilmaurs21:0121:01
Stewarton21:0621:06
Dunlop21:1121:11
Barrhead21:2121:21
Glasgow Central21:35
Monday, 21st April
Dumfries05:46106:12Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Dumfries05:46
Sanquhar06:1206:12
Kirkconnel06:1706:17
New Cumnock06:2606:26
Auchinleck06:3406:34
Kilmarnock06:5106:52
Kilmaurs06:5606:56
Stewarton07:0107:02
Dunlop07:0607:06
Barrhead07:1707:18
Glasgow Central07:31
Carlisle06:46107:12Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carlisle06:08
Gretna Green06:1906:19
Annan06:2706:27
Dumfries06:4506:46
Sanquhar07:1207:12
Kirkconnel07:1707:17
New Cumnock07:2607:26
Auchinleck07:3407:34
Kilmarnock07:5507:55
Kilmaurs07:5908:00
Stewarton08:0508:06
Dunlop08:1008:10
Barrhead08:2108:21
Glasgow Central08:37
Newcastle08:53109:19Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle06:47
Metrocentre (Gateshead)06:5406:55
Prudhoe07:0507:05
Hexham07:1707:17
Haydon Bridge07:2607:26
Bardon Mill07:3207:33
Haltwhistle07:4007:40
Brampton (Cumbria)07:5507:55
Wetheral08:0408:04
Carlisle08:1308:15
Gretna Green08:2608:26
Annan08:3408:34
Dumfries08:5208:53
Sanquhar09:1909:19
Kirkconnel09:2409:24
New Cumnock09:3309:33
Auchinleck09:4109:41
Kilmarnock09:5709:57
Kilmaurs10:0110:01
Stewarton10:0610:06
Dunlop10:1110:11
Barrhead10:2210:22
Glasgow Central10:37
Carlisle11:53112:19Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carlisle11:15
Gretna Green11:2611:26
Annan11:3411:34
Dumfries11:5211:53
Sanquhar12:1912:19
Kirkconnel12:2412:24
New Cumnock12:3312:33
Auchinleck12:4112:41
Kilmarnock12:5712:57
Kilmaurs13:0113:01
Stewarton13:0613:06
Dunlop13:1113:11
Glasgow Central13:35
Carlisle13:48114:16Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
28 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Carlisle13:12
Gretna Green13:2313:23
Annan13:3113:31
Dumfries13:4713:48
Sanquhar14:1614:16
Kirkconnel14:2114:21
New Cumnock14:3014:30
Auchinleck14:3814:38
Kilmarnock14:5514:57
Kilmaurs15:0115:01
Stewarton15:0615:06
Dunlop15:1115:11
Glasgow Central15:34
Newcastle15:50116:16Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
26 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Newcastle13:22
Metrocentre (Gateshead)13:3213:32
Prudhoe13:4313:43
Hexham13:5613:56
Haltwhistle14:1714:17
Carlisle14:5115:12
Gretna Green15:2315:23
Annan15:3115:31
Dumfries15:4915:50
Sanquhar16:1616:16
Kirkconnel16:2116:21
New Cumnock16:3016:30
Auchinleck16:3816:38
Kilmarnock16:5516:57
Kilmaurs17:0117:01
Stewarton17:0617:06
Dunlop17:1117:11
Barrhead17:2217:22
Glasgow Central17:36
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Dumfries and Sanquhar Stations
Timetable 216Rail Map
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Other Dumfries Timetables
None
Other Sanquhar Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1