TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chirk to Chester

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Chirk (CRK)
DeparturesCRK to CTRArrivalsCTR to CRK
Chester (CTR)
DeparturesCTR to CRKArrivalsCRK to CTR
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Chirk Railway StationChester Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Chirk to Chester
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
Birmingham International14:4515:182ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International13:07
Birmingham New Street13:1713:24
Wolverhampton13:4113:42
Telford Central13:5813:58
Wellington (Shropshire)14:0314:04
Shrewsbury14:1814:20
Gobowen14:3914:39
Chirk14:4414:45
Ruabon14:5114:51
Wrexham General14:5714:58
Chester15:18
Cardiff Central15:4716:184HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central13:22
Newport (S. Wales)13:3513:36
Cwmbran13:4613:47
Abergavenny13:5914:00
Hereford14:2614:26
Ludlow14:4714:48
Shrewsbury15:2115:22
Gobowen15:4115:42
Chirk15:4715:47
Ruabon15:5315:54
Wrexham General16:0016:00
Chester16:1816:36
Shotton16:4416:45
Flint16:5016:51
Prestatyn17:0417:04
Rhyl17:1017:10
Abergele & Pensarn17:1617:16
Colwyn Bay17:2417:24
Llandudno Junction17:2917:31
Conwy17:3317:33
Penmaenmawr17:3917:39
Llanfairfechan17:4317:43
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:5217:54
Llanfairpwll18:0018:00
Bodorgan18:1018:10
Ty Croes18:1518:15
Rhosneigr18:1818:19
Valley18:2418:25
Holyhead18:37
Birmingham International16:4917:264ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
37 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International15:07
Birmingham New Street15:1815:24
Wolverhampton15:4215:43
Telford Central15:5915:59
Wellington (Shropshire)16:0516:06
Shrewsbury16:2216:24
Gobowen16:4316:43
Chirk16:4816:49
Ruabon16:5516:55
Wrexham General17:0117:06
Chester17:26
Cardiff Central17:5518:254HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:22
Newport (S. Wales)15:3515:36
Cwmbran15:4615:47
Pontypool & New Inn15:5215:52
Abergavenny16:0116:02
Hereford16:2716:28
Leominster16:4016:41
Ludlow16:5116:52
Craven Arms17:0017:00
Church Stretton17:0917:09
Shrewsbury17:2317:30
Gobowen17:4917:49
Chirk17:5417:55
Ruabon18:0118:01
Wrexham General18:0718:08
Chester18:2518:29
Shotton18:3718:38
Flint18:4318:44
Prestatyn18:5718:57
Rhyl19:0319:03
Abergele & Pensarn19:0919:09
Colwyn Bay19:1719:17
Llandudno Junction19:2219:24
Conwy19:2619:26
Penmaenmawr19:3219:32
Llanfairfechan19:3619:37
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:4719:48
Holyhead20:18
Birmingham International18:4519:172HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International17:07
Birmingham New Street17:1817:24
Wolverhampton17:4217:43
Telford Central17:5917:59
Wellington (Shropshire)18:0418:05
Shrewsbury18:1918:20
Gobowen18:3918:40
Chirk18:4518:45
Ruabon18:5118:51
Wrexham General18:5718:58
Chester19:1719:38
Shotton19:4619:47
Flint19:5219:53
Prestatyn20:0620:06
Rhyl20:1220:12
Abergele & Pensarn20:1820:18
Colwyn Bay20:2620:26
Llandudno Junction20:3120:33
Conwy20:3520:35
Penmaenmawr20:4120:41
Llanfairfechan20:4520:45
Bangor (Gwynedd)20:5320:55
Holyhead21:30
Birmingham International20:4721:204ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International19:07
Birmingham New Street19:1819:24
Wolverhampton19:4219:43
Telford Central19:5919:59
Wellington (Shropshire)20:0520:06
Shrewsbury20:1920:22
Gobowen20:4120:42
Chirk20:4720:47
Ruabon20:5320:54
Wrexham General21:0021:01
Chester21:20
Monday, 21st April
Shrewsbury05:4506:242ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury05:20
Gobowen05:3905:39
Chirk05:4405:45
Ruabon05:5105:51
Wrexham General05:5706:04
Chester06:24
Cardiff Central07:4808:204LlandudnoCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central05:10
Newport (S. Wales)05:2605:29
Cwmbran05:4005:40
Pontypool & New Inn05:4505:46
Abergavenny05:5505:55
Hereford06:1906:25
Leominster06:3706:38
Ludlow06:4806:49
Craven Arms06:5706:57
Church Stretton07:0607:06
Shrewsbury07:2007:24
Gobowen07:4207:43
Chirk07:4707:48
Ruabon07:5407:54
Wrexham General08:0108:02
Chester08:2008:22
Shotton08:3108:32
Flint08:3708:38
Prestatyn08:5108:51
Rhyl08:5708:57
Abergele & Pensarn09:0309:03
Colwyn Bay09:1109:11
Llandudno Junction09:1609:18
Deganwy09:2109:21
Llandudno09:26
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Chirk and Chester Stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Other Chirk Timetables
None
Other Chester Timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 81Rail Map
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 88Rail Map
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 107Rail Map
Liverpool - Chester & Ellesmere Port
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1