TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chirk to Chester

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Monday, 28th July
Cardiff Central13:4814:194HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
31 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central11:21
Newport (S. Wales)11:3411:36
Cwmbran11:4611:46
Pontypool & New Inn11:5111:52
Abergavenny12:0112:01
Hereford12:2512:27
Ludlow12:4712:48
Craven Arms12:5612:56
Church Stretton13:0513:05
Shrewsbury13:1913:24
Gobowen13:4213:43
Chirk13:4713:48
Ruabon13:5413:54
Wrexham General14:0114:02
Chester14:1914:23
Flint14:3514:36
Prestatyn14:4914:49
Rhyl14:5514:55
Colwyn Bay15:0515:06
Llandudno Junction15:1115:12
Bangor (Gwynedd)15:2915:31
Llanfairpwll15:3715:38
Bodorgan15:4815:48
Ty Croes15:5215:52
Rhosneigr15:5515:55
Valley16:0116:01
Holyhead16:15
Birmingham International14:4715:203bHolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
33 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International13:09
Birmingham New Street13:2213:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge13:2913:29
Wolverhampton13:4113:42
Telford Central13:5813:59
Wellington (Shropshire)14:0514:06
Shrewsbury14:1914:22
Gobowen14:4114:42
Chirk14:4714:47
Ruabon14:5314:54
Wrexham General15:0015:00
Chester15:2015:22
Flint15:3615:37
Prestatyn15:5015:50
Rhyl15:5615:56
Colwyn Bay16:0616:07
Llandudno Junction16:1316:16
Conwy16:1816:20
Penmaenmawr16:2516:26
Llanfairfechan16:2916:29
Bangor (Gwynedd)16:3916:40
Holyhead17:12
Cardiff Central15:4816:204HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central13:21
Newport (S. Wales)13:3413:36
Cwmbran13:4613:46
Pontypool & New Inn13:5113:52
Abergavenny14:0114:01
Hereford14:2514:26
Ludlow14:4614:47
Craven Arms14:5514:55
Church Stretton15:0415:04
Shrewsbury15:1915:24
Gobowen15:4215:43
Chirk15:4715:48
Ruabon15:5415:54
Wrexham General16:0116:02
Chester16:2016:25
Flint16:3716:38
Prestatyn16:5116:51
Rhyl16:5716:57
Colwyn Bay17:0717:08
Llandudno Junction17:1317:13
Conwy17:1517:16
Penmaenmawr17:2217:22
Llanfairfechan17:2617:26
Bangor (Gwynedd)17:3517:37
Llanfairpwll17:4317:44
Bodorgan17:5417:54
Ty Croes17:5817:58
Rhosneigr18:0118:01
Valley18:0718:07
Holyhead18:19
Birmingham International16:4917:213HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International15:09
Birmingham New Street15:2015:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge15:2715:27
Wolverhampton15:4015:42
Telford Central15:5815:58
Wellington (Shropshire)16:0516:05
Shrewsbury16:1916:24
Gobowen16:4316:43
Chirk16:4816:49
Ruabon16:5516:55
Wrexham General17:0117:02
Chester17:2117:27
Shotton17:3517:36
Flint17:4117:42
Prestatyn17:5517:55
Rhyl18:0118:01
Abergele & Pensarn18:0718:07
Colwyn Bay18:1518:15
Llandudno Junction18:2118:24
Conwy18:2618:26
Penmaenmawr18:3218:32
Llanfairfechan18:3618:36
Bangor (Gwynedd)18:4518:45
Holyhead19:15
Cardiff Central17:4818:203HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:21
Newport (S. Wales)15:3415:36
Cwmbran15:4615:46
Pontypool & New Inn15:5115:52
Abergavenny16:0116:01
Hereford16:2516:27
Leominster16:3916:40
Ludlow16:5016:51
Church Stretton17:0817:08
Shrewsbury17:2217:24
Gobowen17:4217:43
Chirk17:4717:48
Ruabon17:5417:54
Wrexham General18:0118:02
Chester18:2018:24
Flint18:3618:37
Prestatyn18:5018:50
Rhyl18:5618:56
Colwyn Bay19:0619:07
Llandudno Junction19:1219:13
Bangor (Gwynedd)19:3219:33
Llanfairpwll19:3919:40
Bodorgan19:5019:50
Ty Croes19:5419:54
Rhosneigr19:5719:57
Valley20:0320:03
Holyhead20:18
Birmingham International18:4919:212LlandudnoCalling points
Journey Time:
32 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International17:09
Birmingham New Street17:2017:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge17:2917:29
Wolverhampton17:4217:42
Telford Central17:5918:01
Wellington (Shropshire)18:0618:06
Shrewsbury18:2018:24
Gobowen18:4318:43
Chirk18:4818:49
Ruabon18:5518:55
Wrexham General19:0319:05
Chester19:2119:32
Shotton19:4019:41
Flint19:4619:47
Prestatyn20:0020:00
Rhyl20:0620:06
Abergele & Pensarn20:1220:12
Colwyn Bay20:2020:20
Llandudno Junction20:2520:30
Deganwy20:3320:33
Llandudno20:43
Shrewsbury19:4920:192HolyheadCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Shrewsbury19:24
Gobowen19:4319:43
Chirk19:4819:49
Ruabon19:5519:55
Wrexham General20:0120:02
Chester20:1920:34
Shotton20:4220:43
Flint20:4820:49
Prestatyn21:0221:02
Rhyl21:0821:08
Abergele & Pensarn21:1421:14
Colwyn Bay21:2221:22
Llandudno Junction21:2721:29
Conwy21:3121:31
Penmaenmawr21:3721:37
Llanfairfechan21:4121:41
Bangor (Gwynedd)21:5121:52
Llanfairpwll21:5821:58
Bodorgan22:0822:08
Ty Croes22:1322:13
Rhosneigr22:1622:16
Valley22:2122:21
Holyhead22:35
Birmingham International20:4921:194ChesterCalling points
Journey Time:
30 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham International19:04
Birmingham New Street19:1719:23
Smethwick Galton Bridge19:2919:29
Wolverhampton19:4219:42
Telford Central19:5819:59
Wellington (Shropshire)20:0620:06
Shrewsbury20:1920:24
Gobowen20:4320:43
Chirk20:4820:49
Ruabon20:5520:55
Wrexham General21:0121:02
Chester21:19
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-25.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Chirk and Chester Stations
Timetable 75Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Timetable 131Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Other Chirk Timetables
None
Other Chester Timetables
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 81Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Timetable 88Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Manchester - Northwich and Chester
Timetable 107Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Liverpool - Chester & Ellesmere Port
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us