TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chepstow to Cardiff Central

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Chepstow (CPW)
DeparturesCPW to CDFArrivalsCDF to CPW
Cardiff Central (CDF)
DeparturesCDF to CPWArrivalsCPW to CDF
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Chepstow Railway StationCardiff Central Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Chepstow to Cardiff Central
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 24th April
Nottingham21:5122:353aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham19:10
Derby19:3119:36
Burton-On-Trent19:4719:49
Tamworth High Level20:0120:03
Birmingham New Street20:2420:30
University (Birmingham)20:3620:36
Cheltenham Spa21:1021:11
Gloucester21:2021:23
Lydney21:4121:42
Chepstow21:5121:51
Caldicot21:5922:00
Severn Tunnel Junction22:0222:03
Newport (S. Wales)22:1422:15
Cardiff Central22:35
Cheltenham Spa23:4200:353aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
53 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa23:00
Gloucester23:1223:13
Lydney23:3223:33
Chepstow23:4223:42
Caldicot23:5023:51
Severn Tunnel Junction23:5323:54
Newport (S. Wales)00:0600:07
Cardiff Central00:35
Friday, 25th April
Cheltenham Spa06:1907:003aMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
41 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa05:37
Gloucester05:4805:50
Lydney06:0906:09
Chepstow06:1806:19
Caldicot06:2606:26
Severn Tunnel Junction06:2906:29
Newport (S. Wales)06:4106:44
Cardiff Central07:0007:03
Pontyclun07:1507:15
Llanharan07:2007:20
Pencoed07:2407:24
Bridgend07:3107:32
Wildmill07:3407:34
Sarn07:3707:37
Tondu07:4007:41
Garth (Bridgend)07:5007:50
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)07:5307:53
Maesteg07:55
Birmingham New Street06:4607:264aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street05:00
Cheltenham Spa06:0106:02
Gloucester06:1606:17
Lydney06:3606:36
Chepstow06:4506:46
Caldicot06:5406:54
Severn Tunnel Junction06:5706:57
Newport (S. Wales)07:0807:10
Cardiff Central07:26
Birmingham New Street07:2908:083aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street05:37
Ashchurch For Tewkesbury06:2706:27
Cheltenham Spa06:3606:43
Gloucester06:5307:01
Lydney07:1907:20
Chepstow07:2907:29
Caldicot07:3707:38
Severn Tunnel Junction07:4007:41
Newport (S. Wales)07:5207:53
Cardiff Central08:08
Cheltenham Spa08:2709:073aMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
40 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa07:46
Gloucester07:5707:58
Lydney08:1708:17
Chepstow08:2608:27
Caldicot08:3508:35
Severn Tunnel Junction08:3808:38
Newport (S. Wales)08:5008:52
Cardiff Central09:0709:18
Pontyclun09:3009:30
Llanharan09:3509:35
Pencoed09:3909:39
Bridgend09:4609:46
Wildmill09:4909:49
Sarn09:5209:52
Tondu09:5509:55
Garth (Bridgend)10:0510:05
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)10:0710:07
Maesteg10:12
Nottingham08:5109:303aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham06:00
Beeston06:0506:06
Attenborough06:0906:09
Long Eaton06:1806:18
Spondon06:2506:25
Derby06:3106:36
Burton-On-Trent06:4706:48
Tamworth High Level06:5907:01
Wilnecote (Staffs)07:0407:05
Birmingham New Street07:2507:30
University (Birmingham)07:3607:36
Cheltenham Spa08:1308:14
Gloucester08:2308:25
Chepstow08:5008:51
Newport (S. Wales)09:1209:13
Cardiff Central09:30
Cheltenham Spa09:2710:113aMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa08:46
Gloucester08:5808:58
Lydney09:1709:17
Chepstow09:2709:27
Caldicot09:3509:35
Severn Tunnel Junction09:3809:38
Newport (S. Wales)09:5109:52
Cardiff Central10:1110:18
Pontyclun10:3010:30
Llanharan10:3510:35
Pencoed10:3910:39
Bridgend10:4610:46
Wildmill10:4910:49
Sarn10:5210:52
Tondu10:5510:55
Garth (Bridgend)11:0511:05
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)11:0711:07
Maesteg11:12
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Chepstow and Cardiff Central Stations
Timetable 132Rail Map
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
Route stops and distances
Other Chepstow Timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 57Rail Map
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Route stops and distances
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 81Rail Map
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 123Rail Map
South Wales and Bristol - Weymouth and Portsmouth
Route stops and distances
Timetable 125Rail Map
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 127Rail Map
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Parkway
Route stops and distances
Timetable 128Rail Map
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 130Rail Map
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 135Rail Map
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1