TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chepstow to Cardiff Central

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Chepstow (CPW)
DeparturesCPW to CDFArrivalsCDF to CPW
Cardiff Central (CDF)
DeparturesCDF to CPWArrivalsCPW to CDF
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Chepstow Railway StationCardiff Central Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Chepstow to Cardiff Central
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th April
Cheltenham Spa14:2715:143aMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa13:45
Gloucester13:5713:58
Lydney14:1714:17
Chepstow14:2614:27
Caldicot14:3514:35
Severn Tunnel Junction14:3814:38
Newport (S. Wales)14:5014:59
Cardiff Central15:1415:18
Pontyclun15:3015:30
Llanharan15:3515:35
Pencoed15:3915:39
Bridgend15:4615:46
Wildmill15:4915:49
Sarn15:5215:52
Tondu15:5515:55
Garth (Bridgend)16:0516:05
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)16:0716:07
Maesteg16:12
Nottingham14:5115:303aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
39 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham12:10
Derby12:3112:37
Burton-On-Trent12:4812:49
Tamworth High Level13:0013:02
Birmingham New Street13:2413:30
University (Birmingham)13:3613:36
Cheltenham Spa14:1014:10
Gloucester14:2314:25
Chepstow14:5014:51
Newport (S. Wales)15:1015:12
Cardiff Central15:30
Gloucester15:1415:573aFishguard HarbourCalling points
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Gloucester14:45
Lydney15:0415:04
Chepstow15:1315:14
Caldicot15:2215:22
Severn Tunnel Junction15:2515:25
Newport (S. Wales)15:3715:42
Cardiff Central15:5716:04
Bridgend16:2416:25
Pyle16:3316:33
Port Talbot Parkway16:4016:41
Neath16:4816:49
Swansea17:0217:05
Gowerton17:1617:16
Llanelli17:2317:24
Pembrey & Burry Port17:2917:30
Kidwelly17:3617:36
Ferryside17:4217:42
Carmarthen17:5517:57
Whitland18:1218:13
Clunderwen18:2018:20
Clarbeston Road18:2718:27
Fishguard & Goodwick18:4618:46
Fishguard Harbour18:56
Nottingham15:5116:293aCardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
38 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham13:10
Derby13:3113:37
Burton-On-Trent13:4813:49
Tamworth High Level14:0014:02
Birmingham New Street14:2414:30
University (Birmingham)14:3614:36
Cheltenham Spa15:1015:10
Gloucester15:2015:25
Chepstow15:5015:51
Newport (S. Wales)16:1116:12
Cardiff Central16:29
Nottingham16:5317:283Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
35 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Nottingham14:10
Derby14:3114:36
Burton-On-Trent14:4914:50
Tamworth High Level15:0015:02
Birmingham New Street15:2415:30
University (Birmingham)15:3615:36
Cheltenham Spa16:1016:10
Gloucester16:2016:25
Lydney16:4316:44
Chepstow16:5316:53
Newport (S. Wales)17:1117:12
Cardiff Central17:28
Cheltenham Spa17:2718:103aMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa16:45
Gloucester16:5616:58
Lydney17:1717:17
Chepstow17:2717:27
Caldicot17:3517:35
Severn Tunnel Junction17:3817:38
Newport (S. Wales)17:5017:52
Cardiff Central18:1018:12
Pontyclun18:2418:24
Llanharan18:2918:29
Pencoed18:3318:33
Bridgend18:4018:44
Wildmill18:4718:47
Sarn18:5018:50
Tondu18:5318:53
Garth (Bridgend)19:0319:03
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)19:0519:05
Maesteg19:10
Cheltenham Spa18:2719:093aMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
42 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa17:45
Gloucester17:5717:58
Lydney18:1718:17
Chepstow18:2618:27
Caldicot18:3518:35
Severn Tunnel Junction18:3818:38
Newport (S. Wales)18:4918:53
Cardiff Central19:0919:10
Pontyclun19:2619:26
Llanharan19:3119:31
Pencoed19:3519:35
Bridgend19:4219:46
Wildmill19:4919:49
Sarn19:5219:52
Tondu19:5519:55
Garth (Bridgend)20:0520:05
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)20:0720:07
Maesteg20:12
Cheltenham Spa19:2920:123aMaestegCalling points
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Cheltenham Spa18:45
Gloucester18:5919:00
Lydney19:1919:20
Chepstow19:2919:29
Caldicot19:3619:37
Severn Tunnel Junction19:3919:40
Newport (S. Wales)19:5319:54
Cardiff Central20:1220:13
Pontyclun20:2520:25
Llanharan20:3020:30
Pencoed20:3420:34
Bridgend20:4120:41
Wildmill20:4420:44
Sarn20:4720:47
Tondu20:5020:50
Garth (Bridgend)21:0021:00
Maesteg (Ewenny Road)21:0221:02
Maesteg21:07
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Chepstow and Cardiff Central Stations
Timetable 132Rail Map
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
Route stops and distances
Other Chepstow Timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 57Rail Map
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Route stops and distances
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 81Rail Map
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 123Rail Map
South Wales and Bristol - Weymouth and Portsmouth
Route stops and distances
Timetable 125Rail Map
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 127Rail Map
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Parkway
Route stops and distances
Timetable 128Rail Map
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 130Rail Map
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 135Rail Map
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1