TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Cowdenbeath to Edinburgh Waverley

Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th July
Glenrothes With Thornton17:24118:1020NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton17:07
Cardenden17:1417:14
Lochgelly17:1817:18
Cowdenbeath17:2417:24
Dunfermline Queen Margaret17:3017:30
Dunfermline Town17:3317:33
Rosyth17:3717:37
Inverkeithing17:4117:41
North Queensferry17:4517:45
Dalmeny17:4917:49
South Gyle17:5517:55
Haymarket18:0418:05
Edinburgh18:1018:17
Brunstane18:2618:26
Newcraighall18:29
Glenrothes With Thornton17:58118:4320NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
45 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton17:41
Cardenden17:4817:48
Lochgelly17:5217:52
Cowdenbeath17:5817:58
Dunfermline Queen Margaret18:0418:04
Dunfermline Town18:0718:07
Rosyth18:1118:11
Inverkeithing18:1518:15
North Queensferry18:1918:19
Dalmeny18:2318:23
South Gyle18:2918:29
Haymarket18:3718:38
Edinburgh18:4318:50
Brunstane18:5818:58
Newcraighall19:02
Glenrothes With Thornton19:05119:4819NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
43 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton18:48
Cardenden18:5518:55
Lochgelly18:5918:59
Cowdenbeath19:0519:05
Dunfermline Queen Margaret19:1119:11
Dunfermline Town19:1419:14
Rosyth19:1819:18
Inverkeithing19:2219:22
North Queensferry19:2619:26
Dalmeny19:3019:30
South Gyle19:3619:36
Haymarket19:4319:43
Edinburgh19:4819:51
Brunstane19:5919:59
Newcraighall20:04
Glenrothes With Thornton19:30120:1219NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
42 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton19:13
Cardenden19:2019:20
Lochgelly19:2419:24
Cowdenbeath19:3019:30
Dunfermline Queen Margaret19:3619:36
Dunfermline Town19:3919:39
Rosyth19:4319:43
Inverkeithing19:4719:47
North Queensferry19:5119:51
Dalmeny19:5519:55
South Gyle20:0120:01
Haymarket20:0920:10
Edinburgh20:1220:14
Brunstane20:2420:24
Newcraighall20:27
Glenrothes With Thornton20:22121:061NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton20:05
Cardenden20:1220:12
Lochgelly20:1620:16
Cowdenbeath20:2220:22
Dunfermline Queen Margaret20:2820:28
Dunfermline Town20:3120:31
Rosyth20:3420:34
Inverkeithing20:3820:39
North Queensferry20:4320:43
Dalmeny20:4620:47
South Gyle20:5320:53
Haymarket21:0021:00
Edinburgh21:0621:14
Brunstane21:2321:24
Newcraighall21:27
Glenrothes With Thornton21:22122:0620NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
44 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton21:05
Cardenden21:1221:12
Lochgelly21:1621:16
Cowdenbeath21:2221:22
Dunfermline Queen Margaret21:2821:28
Dunfermline Town21:3121:31
Rosyth21:3421:34
Inverkeithing21:3821:39
North Queensferry21:4321:43
Dalmeny21:4621:47
South Gyle21:5321:53
Haymarket22:0022:00
Edinburgh22:0622:14
Brunstane22:2322:23
Newcraighall22:28
Glenrothes With Thornton22:22123:0919NewcraighallCalling points
Journey Time:
47 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Glenrothes With Thornton22:05
Cardenden22:1222:12
Lochgelly22:1622:16
Cowdenbeath22:2222:22
Dunfermline Queen Margaret22:2822:28
Dunfermline Town22:3122:31
Rosyth22:3422:34
Inverkeithing22:3822:39
North Queensferry22:4322:43
Dalmeny22:4622:47
South Gyle22:5322:53
Haymarket23:0023:00
Edinburgh23:0923:16
Brunstane23:2323:23
Newcraighall23:26
Perth23:35100:2116EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Perth22:43
Ladybank23:0423:04
Markinch23:1223:12
Glenrothes With Thornton23:1823:18
Cardenden23:2523:25
Lochgelly23:2923:29
Cowdenbeath23:3523:35
Dunfermline Queen Margaret23:4123:41
Dunfermline Town23:4623:46
Rosyth23:5023:50
Inverkeithing23:5323:54
North Queensferry23:5823:58
Dalmeny00:0100:02
South Gyle00:0800:08
Haymarket00:1600:16
Edinburgh00:21
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-07-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(18 May 2014 - 14 December 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Cowdenbeath and Edinburgh Waverley Stations
Timetable 242Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Newcraighall and Edinburgh - Dunfermline, Kirkcaldy and Glenrothes with Thornton
Other Cowdenbeath Timetables
None
Other Edinburgh Waverley Timetables
Timetable 26Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London - Humberside, Yorkshire, North East England and Scotland
Timetable 51Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Timetable 65Rail Map
Route stops and distances
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Timetable 225Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Shotts, Carstairs, Motherwell and Glasgow Central
Timetable 226Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Lanark, Coatbridge, Motherwell, Larkhall, Hamilton, Edinburgh and Bathgate, Airdrie and Springburn - Glasgow - Milngavie, Dalmuir, Balloch and Helensburgh
Timetable 227Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Glasgow Queen Street - Oban, Fort William and Mallaig
Timetable 228Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh - Falkirk High - Glasgow Queen Street
Timetable 229Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh and Glasgow Queen Street - Perth, Inverness, Dundee, Aberdeen, Dyce and Inverurie
Timetable 230Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Edinburgh, Glasgow Queen Street and Falkirk Grahamston - Stirling, Alloa and Dunblane
Timetable 238Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Haymarket and Edinburgh - North Berwick and Dunbar
Timetable 239Rail Map
Route stops and distances
Inverness - Kyle of Lochalsh, Thurso and Wick
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
desktop | tablet | mobileWebsite by A1Contact Us