TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Carmarthen to Cardiff Central

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Carmarthen (CMN)
DeparturesCMN to CDFArrivalsCDF to CMN
Cardiff Central (CDF)
DeparturesCDF to CMNArrivalsCMN to CDF
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Carmarthen Railway StationCardiff Central Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Carmarthen to Cardiff Central
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Friday, 25th April
Carmarthen05:03206:432Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 40 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen05:03
Pembrey & Burry Port05:2005:21
Llanelli05:2605:28
Port Talbot Parkway06:0006:01
Pyle06:0806:09
Bridgend06:1606:16
Pencoed06:2106:22
Llanharan06:2506:26
Pontyclun06:3006:31
Cardiff Central06:4306:50
Newport (S. Wales)07:0207:04
Cwmbran07:1407:14
Abergavenny07:2707:27
Hereford07:5107:53
Leominster08:0508:06
Ludlow08:1608:17
Craven Arms08:2508:25
Church Stretton08:3408:34
Shrewsbury08:4808:50
Whitchurch (Shrops)09:0609:06
Nantwich09:1509:16
Crewe09:2709:30
Wilmslow09:4709:47
Stockport09:5709:58
Manchester Piccadilly10:14
Carmarthen05:50207:482Cardiff CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 58 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen05:50
Ferryside06:0006:00
Kidwelly06:0506:05
Pembrey & Burry Port06:1106:12
Llanelli06:1706:18
Gowerton06:2406:24
Swansea06:3806:42
Llansamlet06:4606:46
Skewen06:5006:50
Neath06:5406:54
Briton Ferry06:5806:58
Baglan07:0107:01
Port Talbot Parkway07:0507:05
Pyle07:1307:13
Bridgend07:2007:21
Pencoed07:2707:27
Pontyclun07:3407:34
Cardiff Central07:48
Carmarthen06:15108:021Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen06:15
Ferryside06:2506:25
Kidwelly06:3006:30
Pembrey & Burry Port06:3606:37
Llanelli06:4206:44
Gowerton06:5006:50
Swansea07:0407:06
Neath07:1707:17
Port Talbot Parkway07:2407:24
Pyle07:3207:32
Bridgend07:3907:40
Llanharan07:4707:47
Cardiff Central08:0208:05
Newport (S. Wales)08:1708:19
Cwmbran08:2908:29
Abergavenny08:4208:42
Hereford09:0709:08
Leominster09:2109:21
Ludlow09:3209:32
Shrewsbury09:5810:00
Crewe10:2910:31
Wilmslow10:4910:49
Stockport10:5810:58
Manchester Piccadilly11:15
Milford Haven06:57108:432Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven06:00
Johnston (Pembs)06:0806:08
Haverfordwest06:1506:15
Clarbeston Road06:2306:23
Clunderwen06:3006:30
Whitland06:3606:36
Carmarthen06:5206:57
Pembrey & Burry Port07:1407:15
Llanelli07:2007:22
Gowerton07:2807:28
Swansea07:4107:45
Neath07:5507:56
Port Talbot Parkway08:0208:03
Pyle08:1008:10
Bridgend08:1708:18
Llanharan08:2508:25
Cardiff Central08:4308:50
Newport (S. Wales)09:0309:05
Cwmbran09:1509:15
Abergavenny09:2809:28
Hereford09:5209:54
Leominster10:0610:07
Ludlow10:1710:18
Craven Arms10:2610:26
Church Stretton10:3810:39
Shrewsbury10:5210:53
Whitchurch (Shrops)11:1211:12
Nantwich11:2011:20
Crewe11:2911:31
Wilmslow11:4811:48
Stockport11:5811:58
Manchester Piccadilly12:15
Carmarthen07:30109:221London PaddingtonCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 52 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen07:30
Ferryside07:4107:43
Kidwelly07:4807:50
Pembrey & Burry Port07:5607:58
Llanelli08:0308:05
Swansea08:2108:28
Neath08:3908:40
Port Talbot Parkway08:4708:48
Bridgend09:0009:01
Cardiff Central09:2209:25
Newport (S. Wales)09:3909:39
Bristol Parkway09:5910:01
Swindon (Wilts)10:2710:29
Didcot Parkway10:4610:47
Reading11:0011:03
London Paddington11:32
Milford Haven08:01109:462Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 45 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven07:05
Johnston (Pembs)07:1307:13
Haverfordwest07:2007:20
Clarbeston Road07:2807:28
Clunderwen07:3507:35
Whitland07:4107:41
Carmarthen07:5508:01
Ferryside08:1108:11
Kidwelly08:1608:16
Pembrey & Burry Port08:2208:23
Llanelli08:2808:30
Gowerton08:3608:36
Swansea08:4908:55
Neath09:0509:06
Port Talbot Parkway09:1209:13
Bridgend09:2509:26
Cardiff Central09:4610:05
Newport (S. Wales)10:1710:19
Cwmbran10:2910:29
Abergavenny10:4210:42
Hereford11:0611:08
Leominster11:2011:21
Ludlow11:3111:32
Shrewsbury11:5811:59
Crewe12:2912:31
Wilmslow12:4812:49
Stockport12:5812:58
Manchester Piccadilly13:15
Pembroke Dock08:18210:172Newport (S. Wales)Calling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 59 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Pembroke Dock06:59
Pembroke07:0707:07
Lamphey07:1007:10
Manorbier07:1807:18
Penally07:2407:24
Tenby07:2707:29
Saundersfoot07:3507:35
Kilgetty07:3707:37
Narberth07:4707:47
Whitland07:5507:56
Carmarthen08:1508:18
Ferryside08:2808:28
Kidwelly08:3408:34
Pembrey & Burry Port08:4108:41
Llanelli08:4608:48
Swansea09:0709:10
Llansamlet09:1709:17
Skewen09:2109:21
Neath09:2509:25
Briton Ferry09:2909:29
Baglan09:3209:32
Port Talbot Parkway09:3609:36
Pyle09:4509:45
Bridgend09:5309:53
Cardiff Central10:1710:20
Newport (S. Wales)10:37
Fishguard Harbour09:00110:482Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Fishguard Harbour08:04
Fishguard & Goodwick08:0708:07
Clarbeston Road08:2508:25
Clunderwen08:3308:33
Whitland08:3708:38
Carmarthen08:5709:00
Ferryside09:1009:10
Kidwelly09:1509:15
Pembrey & Burry Port09:1809:18
Llanelli09:2409:25
Gowerton09:3509:35
Swansea09:5109:55
Neath10:0510:06
Port Talbot Parkway10:1210:13
Bridgend10:2610:26
Cardiff Central10:4810:50
Newport (S. Wales)11:0211:04
Cwmbran11:1411:14
Abergavenny11:2711:27
Hereford11:5111:53
Leominster12:0512:06
Ludlow12:1612:17
Craven Arms12:2512:25
Church Stretton12:3812:38
Shrewsbury12:5212:54
Whitchurch (Shrops)13:1013:10
Nantwich13:1913:20
Crewe13:2813:31
Wilmslow13:4813:48
Stockport13:5813:58
Manchester Piccadilly14:15
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Carmarthen and Cardiff Central Stations
Timetable 128Rail Map
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Route stops and distances
Other Carmarthen Timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 57Rail Map
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Route stops and distances
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 81Rail Map
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 123Rail Map
South Wales and Bristol - Weymouth and Portsmouth
Route stops and distances
Timetable 125Rail Map
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 127Rail Map
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Parkway
Route stops and distances
Timetable 130Rail Map
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 132Rail Map
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
Route stops and distances
Timetable 135Rail Map
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Carmarthen OR CMN) AND (Cardiff Central OR CDF)
377 522

@railway_buddy_0
19:56, Apr 19

#arrivatrainswales 18:51 Carmarthen to Cardiff Central due 20:47: This train will be delayed at Bridgend and i... http://t.co/oHFv1N94v4
Chris Evans

@ChrisRabbit12
11:28, Apr 17

stuck on a train approaching Cardiff central. four hour journey from Carmarthen to wapping London :(
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1