TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Carmarthen to Cardiff Central

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Carmarthen (CMN)
DeparturesCMN to CDFArrivalsCDF to CMN
Cardiff Central (CDF)
DeparturesCDF to CMNArrivalsCMN to CDF
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Carmarthen Railway StationCardiff Central Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Carmarthen to Cardiff Central
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Saturday, 19th April
Pembroke Dock08:18210:171Newport (S. Wales)Calling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 59 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Pembroke Dock06:59
Pembroke07:0707:07
Lamphey07:1007:10
Manorbier07:1807:18
Penally07:2407:24
Tenby07:2707:29
Saundersfoot07:3507:35
Kilgetty07:3707:37
Narberth07:4707:47
Whitland07:5507:56
Carmarthen08:1508:18
Ferryside08:2808:28
Kidwelly08:3408:34
Pembrey & Burry Port08:4108:41
Llanelli08:4608:48
Swansea09:0709:10
Llansamlet09:1709:17
Skewen09:2109:21
Neath09:2509:25
Briton Ferry09:2909:29
Baglan09:3209:32
Port Talbot Parkway09:3609:36
Pyle09:4509:45
Bridgend09:5309:53
Cardiff Central10:1710:19
Newport (S. Wales)10:37
Fishguard Harbour09:00110:482Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 48 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
75 mph
ArrDep
Fishguard Harbour08:04
Fishguard & Goodwick08:0708:07
Clarbeston Road08:2508:25
Clunderwen08:3308:33
Whitland08:3708:38
Carmarthen08:5709:00
Ferryside09:1009:10
Kidwelly09:1509:15
Pembrey & Burry Port09:2109:21
Llanelli09:2709:28
Gowerton09:3509:35
Swansea09:4709:55
Neath10:0510:06
Port Talbot Parkway10:1210:13
Pyle10:2010:20
Bridgend10:2710:28
Cardiff Central10:4810:55
Newport (S. Wales)11:0711:09
Cwmbran11:1911:19
Abergavenny11:3211:32
Hereford11:5611:58
Leominster12:1012:11
Ludlow12:2112:22
Craven Arms12:3012:30
Church Stretton12:3912:39
Shrewsbury12:5312:55
Crewe13:2613:31
Wilmslow13:4813:48
Stockport13:5813:58
Manchester Piccadilly14:16
Carmarthen09:35111:221London PaddingtonCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 47 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Buffet Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen09:35
Pembrey & Burry Port09:5509:56
Llanelli10:0110:03
Swansea10:2110:28
Neath10:3910:40
Port Talbot Parkway10:4710:48
Bridgend11:0011:01
Cardiff Central11:2211:25
Newport (S. Wales)11:3911:39
Bristol Parkway11:5912:09
Swindon (Wilts)12:5412:59
Didcot Parkway13:1613:17
Reading13:3013:32
London Paddington14:06
Milford Haven10:04111:482Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 44 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven09:08
Johnston (Pembs)09:1609:16
Haverfordwest09:2309:23
Clarbeston Road09:3109:31
Clunderwen09:3809:38
Whitland09:4409:44
Carmarthen10:0210:04
Pembrey & Burry Port10:2410:24
Llanelli10:2910:31
Swansea10:4810:55
Neath11:0511:06
Port Talbot Parkway11:1211:13
Pyle11:2011:21
Bridgend11:2811:28
Cardiff Central11:4811:55
Newport (S. Wales)12:0712:09
Cwmbran12:1912:19
Abergavenny12:3212:32
Hereford12:5612:58
Leominster13:1013:11
Ludlow13:2113:22
Shrewsbury13:4813:49
Whitchurch (Shrops)14:0614:06
Nantwich14:1514:15
Crewe14:2914:31
Wilmslow14:4814:49
Stockport14:5814:58
Manchester Piccadilly15:16
Carmarthen11:09112:522Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen11:09
Ferryside11:1911:19
Kidwelly11:2411:24
Pembrey & Burry Port11:3011:30
Llanelli11:3611:37
Gowerton11:4411:44
Swansea11:5612:00
Neath12:1012:11
Port Talbot Parkway12:1712:18
Bridgend12:3112:31
Cardiff Central12:5212:55
Newport (S. Wales)13:0713:09
Cwmbran13:1913:19
Abergavenny13:3213:32
Hereford13:5613:58
Leominster14:1014:11
Ludlow14:2114:22
Craven Arms14:3014:30
Church Stretton14:4014:40
Shrewsbury14:5314:55
Crewe15:2515:28
Wilmslow15:4515:45
Stockport15:5815:58
Manchester Piccadilly16:16
Milford Haven12:05113:482Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 43 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven11:08
Johnston (Pembs)11:1611:16
Haverfordwest11:2311:23
Clarbeston Road11:3111:31
Clunderwen11:3811:38
Whitland11:4411:44
Carmarthen12:0012:05
Pembrey & Burry Port12:2212:23
Llanelli12:2812:30
Gowerton12:3612:36
Swansea12:4912:53
Neath13:0313:04
Port Talbot Parkway13:1013:11
Pyle13:1813:19
Bridgend13:2613:26
Cardiff Central13:4813:55
Newport (S. Wales)14:0714:09
Cwmbran14:1914:19
Abergavenny14:3214:32
Hereford14:5614:58
Leominster15:1015:11
Ludlow15:2115:22
Shrewsbury15:4815:49
Whitchurch (Shrops)16:0616:06
Nantwich16:1516:15
Crewe16:2416:31
Wilmslow16:4816:48
Stockport16:5816:58
Manchester Piccadilly17:16
Carmarthen13:02214:522Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Carmarthen13:02
Ferryside13:1213:12
Kidwelly13:1713:17
Pembrey & Burry Port13:2313:23
Llanelli13:2913:30
Gowerton13:3713:37
Swansea13:4914:00
Neath14:1014:11
Port Talbot Parkway14:1714:18
Bridgend14:3014:31
Cardiff Central14:5214:55
Newport (S. Wales)15:0715:09
Cwmbran15:1915:19
Abergavenny15:3215:32
Hereford15:5615:58
Leominster16:1016:11
Ludlow16:2116:22
Craven Arms16:3016:30
Church Stretton16:3916:39
Shrewsbury16:5316:55
Crewe17:2617:28
Wilmslow17:4517:45
Stockport17:5817:58
Manchester Piccadilly18:17
Milford Haven14:05115:512Manchester PiccadillyCalling points
Journey Time:
1 hour 46 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations Recommended (R symbol in black box)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Milford Haven13:08
Johnston (Pembs)13:1613:16
Haverfordwest13:2313:23
Clarbeston Road13:3113:31
Clunderwen13:3813:38
Whitland13:4413:44
Carmarthen14:0014:05
Pembrey & Burry Port14:2214:23
Llanelli14:2814:30
Gowerton14:3614:36
Swansea14:4914:55
Neath15:0515:06
Port Talbot Parkway15:1215:13
Bridgend15:2515:26
Cardiff Central15:5115:55
Newport (S. Wales)16:0716:09
Cwmbran16:1916:19
Pontypool & New Inn16:2416:24
Abergavenny16:3316:34
Hereford16:5816:59
Leominster17:1217:12
Ludlow17:2317:23
Shrewsbury17:4917:51
Whitchurch (Shrops)18:0718:07
Nantwich18:1618:17
Crewe18:2818:31
Wilmslow18:4818:48
Stockport18:5818:58
Manchester Piccadilly19:15
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Carmarthen and Cardiff Central Stations
Timetable 128Rail Map
Cardiff - Maesteg, Swansea and West Wales
Route stops and distances
Other Carmarthen Timetables
None
Other Cardiff Central Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 57Rail Map
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Route stops and distances
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 81Rail Map
Crewe and Manchester - Chester and North Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 123Rail Map
South Wales and Bristol - Weymouth and Portsmouth
Route stops and distances
Timetable 125Rail Map
London - Swindon, Cheltenham Spa, Bristol, Weston-super-Mare and South Wales
Route stops and distances
Timetable 127Rail Map
Cardiff Central - Ebbw Vale Parkway
Route stops and distances
Timetable 130Rail Map
Treherbert, Aberdare, Merthyr, Pontypridd, Rhymney and Coryton - Cardiff, Penarth, Barry, Barry Island and Bridgend
Route stops and distances
Timetable 131Rail Map
Cardiff - Crewe, Liverpool and Manchester
Route stops and distances
Timetable 132Rail Map
Cardiff - Gloucester, Bristol and Bath Spa
Route stops and distances
Timetable 135Rail Map
London and Birmingham - Devon and Cornwall
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Carmarthen OR CMN) AND (Cardiff Central OR CDF)
Chris Evans

@ChrisRabbit12
11:28, Apr 17

stuck on a train approaching Cardiff central. four hour journey from Carmarthen to wapping London :(
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1