TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Chelmsford to Ipswich

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Chelmsford (CHM)
DeparturesCHM to IPSArrivalsIPS to CHM
Ipswich (IPS)
DeparturesIPS to CHMArrivalsCHM to IPS
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Chelmsford Railway StationIpswich Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Chelmsford to Ipswich
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Sunday, 20th April
London Liverpool Street14:43215:334bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
London Liverpool Street14:02
Stratford (London)14:0914:09
Shenfield14:2914:32
Ingatestone14:3614:36
Chelmsford14:4314:43
Hatfield Peverel14:4914:49
Witham (Essex)14:5514:56
Kelvedon15:0015:00
Marks Tey15:0615:06
Colchester15:1315:13
Manningtree15:2115:21
Ipswich15:33
London Liverpool Street15:43216:334bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
London Liverpool Street15:02
Stratford (London)15:0915:09
Shenfield15:2915:32
Ingatestone15:3615:36
Chelmsford15:4315:43
Hatfield Peverel15:4915:49
Witham (Essex)15:5515:56
Kelvedon16:0016:00
Marks Tey16:0616:06
Colchester16:1316:13
Manningtree16:2116:21
Ipswich16:33
London Liverpool Street16:43217:334bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
London Liverpool Street16:02
Stratford (London)16:0916:09
Shenfield16:2916:32
Ingatestone16:3616:36
Chelmsford16:4316:43
Hatfield Peverel16:4916:49
Witham (Essex)16:5516:56
Kelvedon17:0017:00
Marks Tey17:0617:06
Colchester17:1317:13
Manningtree17:2117:21
Ipswich17:33
London Liverpool Street17:43218:334bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
London Liverpool Street17:02
Stratford (London)17:0917:09
Shenfield17:2917:32
Ingatestone17:3617:36
Chelmsford17:4317:43
Hatfield Peverel17:4917:49
Witham (Essex)17:5517:56
Kelvedon18:0018:00
Marks Tey18:0618:06
Colchester18:1318:13
Manningtree18:2118:21
Ipswich18:33
London Liverpool Street18:43219:333bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
London Liverpool Street18:02
Stratford (London)18:0918:09
Shenfield18:2918:32
Ingatestone18:3618:36
Chelmsford18:4318:43
Hatfield Peverel18:4918:49
Witham (Essex)18:5518:56
Kelvedon19:0019:00
Marks Tey19:0619:06
Colchester19:1319:13
Manningtree19:2119:21
Ipswich19:33
London Liverpool Street19:43220:334bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
London Liverpool Street19:02
Stratford (London)19:0919:09
Shenfield19:3119:32
Ingatestone19:3619:36
Chelmsford19:4319:43
Hatfield Peverel19:4919:49
Witham (Essex)19:5519:56
Kelvedon20:0020:00
Marks Tey20:0620:06
Colchester20:1320:13
Manningtree20:2120:21
Ipswich20:33
London Liverpool Street20:43221:333bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
London Liverpool Street20:02
Stratford (London)20:0920:09
Shenfield20:2920:32
Ingatestone20:3620:36
Chelmsford20:4320:43
Hatfield Peverel20:4920:49
Witham (Essex)20:5520:56
Kelvedon21:0021:00
Marks Tey21:0621:06
Colchester21:1321:13
Manningtree21:2121:21
Ipswich21:33
London Liverpool Street21:43222:334bIpswichCalling points
Journey Time:
50 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
London Liverpool Street21:02
Stratford (London)21:0921:09
Shenfield21:2921:32
Ingatestone21:3621:36
Chelmsford21:4321:43
Hatfield Peverel21:4921:49
Witham (Essex)21:5521:56
Kelvedon22:0022:00
Marks Tey22:0622:06
Colchester22:1322:13
Manningtree22:2122:21
Ipswich22:33
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Chelmsford and Ipswich Stations
Timetable 11Rail Map
London - Chelmsford, Colchester, Walton-on-Naze, Clacton, Harwich, Ipswich and Norwich
Route stops and distances
Other Chelmsford Timetables
None
Other Ipswich Timetables
Timetable 13Rail Map
Ipswich - Felixstowe and Lowestoft
Route stops and distances
Timetable 14Rail Map
Ipswich - Bury St Edmunds, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
Route stops and distances
Timetable 17Rail Map
London and Cambridge - Ely, Kings Lynn, Peterborough and Norwich
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Chelmsford OR CHM) AND (Ipswich OR IPS)
Railway Info

@RailwayInfo_
20:14, Apr 19

#GreaterAnglia 19:52 Ipswich to London Liverpool Street due 21:15: This train has been delayed at Chelmsford a... http://t.co/5i5cP33T6h
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1