TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Carlisle to Lockerbie

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Carlisle (CAR)
DeparturesCAR to LOCArrivalsLOC to CAR
Lockerbie (LOC)
DeparturesLOC to CARArrivalsCAR to LOC
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Carlisle Railway StationLockerbie Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Carlisle to Lockerbie
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd April
London Euston21:51322:091Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
London Euston18:30
Warrington Bank Quay20:1420:14
Wigan North Western20:2520:25
Preston20:3820:41
Lancaster20:5420:55
Oxenholme Lake District21:0821:09
Penrith North Lakes21:3321:34
Carlisle21:4921:51
Lockerbie22:0922:10
Motherwell22:5222:53
Glasgow Central23:11
Manchester Airport22:11322:301EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport20:00
Manchester Piccadilly20:1420:16
Manchester Oxford Road20:1820:19
Wigan North Western20:4320:43
Preston20:5720:58
Lancaster21:1421:15
Oxenholme Lake District21:2921:29
Penrith North Lakes21:5421:54
Carlisle22:1122:11
Lockerbie22:3022:30
Haymarket23:32
Edinburgh23:40
Thursday, 24th April
Crewe07:51308:091Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Restaurant Car available for First Class passengers
Power Type:
Electric Multiple Unit
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Crewe05:57
Warrington Bank Quay06:1306:15
Wigan North Western06:2406:26
Preston06:3806:40
Lancaster06:5406:54
Oxenholme Lake District07:0707:09
Penrith North Lakes07:3307:34
Carlisle07:4907:51
Lockerbie08:0908:10
Glasgow Central09:14
Manchester Airport08:11308:291EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport05:58
Heald Green06:0206:02
Manchester Piccadilly06:1206:13
Manchester Oxford Road06:1506:17
Wigan North Western06:4206:42
Preston06:5606:57
Lancaster07:1307:13
Oxenholme Lake District07:2707:28
Penrith North Lakes07:5307:53
Carlisle08:0908:11
Lockerbie08:2908:30
Haymarket09:31
Edinburgh09:37
Manchester Airport09:36109:561EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
20 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport07:25
Heald Green07:2907:29
Manchester Piccadilly07:4307:45
Bolton07:5907:59
Chorley08:1108:11
Preston08:2208:24
Lancaster08:3908:40
Oxenholme Lake District08:5408:54
Penrith North Lakes09:1909:20
Carlisle09:3609:36
Lockerbie09:5609:56
Haymarket10:57
Edinburgh11:04
Manchester Airport11:11311:291Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport09:00
Manchester Piccadilly09:1409:16
Manchester Oxford Road09:1809:19
Wigan North Western09:4309:43
Preston09:5709:59
Lancaster10:1510:16
Penrith North Lakes10:5310:53
Carlisle11:0811:11
Lockerbie11:2911:30
Glasgow Central12:30
Manchester Airport14:11314:291EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport12:00
Manchester Piccadilly12:1412:16
Manchester Oxford Road12:1812:19
Wigan North Western12:4312:43
Preston12:5712:59
Lancaster13:1413:15
Oxenholme Lake District13:2913:29
Penrith North Lakes13:5413:55
Carlisle14:1114:11
Lockerbie14:2914:29
Haymarket15:34
Edinburgh15:39
Manchester Airport15:08115:261Glasgow CentralCalling points
Journey Time:
18 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Manchester Airport13:00
Manchester Piccadilly13:1413:16
Manchester Oxford Road13:1813:19
Wigan North Western13:4313:43
Preston13:5713:58
Lancaster14:1414:15
Carlisle15:0615:08
Lockerbie15:2615:27
Glasgow Central16:31
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Carlisle and Lockerbie Stations
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Other Carlisle Timetables
Timetable 36Rail Map
Leeds and Bradford - Skipton, Lancaster, Morecambe and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 48Rail Map
Chathill and Morpeth - Newcastle - Metrocentre, Hexham and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 100Rail Map
Barrow-in-Furness - Whitehaven and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Timetable 216Rail Map
Glasgow Central, Kilmarnock - Dumfries and Carlisle
Route stops and distances
Other Lockerbie Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Carlisle OR CAR) AND (Lockerbie OR LOC)
JourneyCheck Virgin

@JourneyCheckVT
14:18, Apr 23

12:51 Edinburgh to London Euston due 18:34: This train is being delayed between Lockerbie and Carlisle and is now expected to be 25...
JourneyCheck Virgin

@JourneyCheckVT
13:16, Apr 23

09:43 London Euston to Glasgow Central due 15:16: This train will be delayed between Carlisle and Lockerbie.
JourneyCheck Virgin

@JourneyCheckVT
13:16, Apr 23

10:30 London Euston to Glasgow Central due 15:01: This train will be delayed between Carlisle and Lockerbie.
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1