TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Burton-on-Trent to Derby

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Burton-on-Trent (BUT)
DeparturesBUT to DBYArrivalsDBY to BUT
Derby (DBY)
DeparturesDBY to BUTArrivalsBUT to DBY
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Burton-on-Trent Railway StationDerby Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Burton-on-Trent to Derby
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Thursday, 17th April
Birmingham New Street16:48117:004NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street16:19
Tamworth High Level16:3616:36
Burton-On-Trent16:4716:48
Derby17:0017:08
Long Eaton17:1717:17
Beeston17:2517:25
Nottingham17:31
Cardiff Central17:21117:346NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central14:45
Newport (S. Wales)14:5915:01
Chepstow15:1715:18
Gloucester15:4415:50
Cheltenham Spa16:0016:01
University (Birmingham)16:3816:39
Birmingham New Street16:4516:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)17:0417:05
Tamworth High Level17:0817:09
Burton-On-Trent17:2017:21
Derby17:3417:40
Long Eaton17:4917:49
Beeston17:5717:57
Nottingham18:03
Plymouth17:26117:392EdinburghCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
High Speed Train
Speed:
125 mph
ArrDep
Plymouth13:24
Totnes13:4913:50
Newton Abbot14:0114:03
Exeter St Davids14:2214:24
Tiverton Parkway14:3714:38
Taunton14:5114:52
Bristol Temple Meads15:2515:30
Bristol Parkway15:3915:40
Cheltenham Spa16:1016:11
Birmingham New Street16:5617:03
Burton-On-Trent17:2517:26
Derby17:3917:42
Chesterfield18:0218:03
Sheffield18:1818:21
Wakefield Westgate18:4718:48
Leeds19:0319:08
York19:3019:33
Darlington20:0020:02
Durham20:1820:20
Newcastle20:3320:35
Morpeth20:4920:49
Berwick-Upon-Tweed21:2121:22
Dunbar21:4721:48
Edinburgh22:13
Birmingham New Street17:48118:004NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street17:19
Tamworth High Level17:3617:36
Burton-On-Trent17:4717:48
Derby18:0018:08
Long Eaton18:1718:17
Beeston18:2518:25
Nottingham18:31
Birmingham New Street18:14118:293DerbyCalling points
Journey Time:
15 mins
Service:
Ordinary Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street17:39
Water Orton17:5017:51
Wilnecote (Staffs)17:5817:59
Tamworth High Level18:0218:03
Burton-On-Trent18:1418:14
Willington18:2018:20
Derby18:29
Cardiff Central18:21118:346NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central15:45
Newport (S. Wales)15:5816:00
Chepstow16:1716:18
Gloucester16:4416:50
Cheltenham Spa17:0017:01
University (Birmingham)17:3817:39
Birmingham New Street17:4517:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)18:0418:05
Tamworth High Level18:0818:09
Burton-On-Trent18:2018:21
Derby18:3418:40
Long Eaton18:4918:49
Beeston18:5718:57
Nottingham19:03
Birmingham New Street18:48119:002aNottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
12 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
None
Catering:
None
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Birmingham New Street18:19
Tamworth High Level18:3618:36
Burton-On-Trent18:4718:48
Derby19:0019:07
Long Eaton19:1619:16
Beeston19:2319:23
Nottingham19:30
Cardiff Central19:21119:346NottinghamCalling points
Journey Time:
13 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
100 mph
ArrDep
Cardiff Central16:45
Newport (S. Wales)16:5817:00
Lydney17:2317:25
Gloucester17:4417:50
Cheltenham Spa18:0018:01
University (Birmingham)18:3818:39
Birmingham New Street18:4518:49
Wilnecote (Staffs)19:0419:05
Tamworth High Level19:0819:09
Burton-On-Trent19:2019:21
Derby19:3419:40
Long Eaton19:4919:49
Beeston19:5719:57
Nottingham20:03
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-11.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Burton-on-Trent and Derby Stations
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 57Rail Map
Nottingham, Derby and Leicester - Birmingham - Cardiff and Bristol
Route stops and distances
Other Burton-on-Trent Timetables
None
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Burton-on-Trent OR BUT) AND (Derby OR DBY)
Carrie

@teabelly1
13:50, Apr 17

@The_Stealthcow we're moving but kicked off train at derby so gotta change
KY Derby Contenders

@DerbyContenders
20:38, Apr 16

@HenryPetzold Yes, but Baffert didn't train War Emblem when he won the IL Derby & race was positioned earlier on calendar.
Natalie Bryan

@NatalieeBryan
19:37, Apr 16

@lauradorrasmith @AlarnaAW Yeah but I can get a train to Derby. Student loan goes in on the 29th!
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1