TrainTime | Times & Timetables

Flip stations

Train Times

Aberystwyth to Birmingham International

Stationboard.co.uk

Stationboard

Live Train Times
Aberystwyth (AYW)
DeparturesAYW to BHIArrivalsBHI to AYW
Birmingham International (BHI)
DeparturesBHI to AYWArrivalsAYW to BHI
RailwayStation

RailwayStation

Aberystwyth Railway StationBirmingham International Railway Station
http://www.nationalrail.co.uk/

National Rail Enquiries

Aberystwyth to Birmingham International
Advertisement
Scheduled Train Services
(Direct services only)
Originating FromDepPlatArrPlatDestinationEarlier trains
Wednesday, 23rd April
Aberystwyth13:3016:495Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth13:30
Borth13:4213:43
Dovey Junction13:5313:54
Machynlleth14:0214:07
Caersws14:3314:33
Newtown (Powys)14:4514:46
Welshpool15:0115:01
Shrewsbury15:2615:33
Wellington (Shropshire)15:4615:46
Telford Central15:5315:53
Wolverhampton16:1116:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge16:2216:22
Birmingham New Street16:3016:36
Birmingham International16:49
Aberystwyth15:3018:495Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth15:30
Borth15:4215:43
Dovey Junction15:5315:54
Machynlleth16:0216:07
Caersws16:3316:33
Newtown (Powys)16:4516:46
Welshpool17:0117:01
Shrewsbury17:2717:33
Wellington (Shropshire)17:4617:46
Telford Central17:5317:53
Wolverhampton18:1118:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge18:2218:22
Birmingham New Street18:3018:36
Birmingham International18:49
Aberystwyth17:3020:495Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth17:30
Borth17:4217:43
Dovey Junction17:5317:59
Machynlleth18:0618:08
Caersws18:3318:33
Newtown (Powys)18:4518:46
Welshpool19:0119:01
Shrewsbury19:2619:33
Wellington (Shropshire)19:4619:46
Telford Central19:5319:53
Wolverhampton20:1120:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge20:2220:22
Birmingham New Street20:2920:36
Birmingham International20:49
Thursday, 24th April
Aberystwyth05:1408:505Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 36 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth05:14
Borth05:2605:27
Dovey Junction05:3705:38
Machynlleth05:4505:47
Caersws06:1306:13
Newtown (Powys)06:2406:25
Welshpool06:4106:41
Shrewsbury07:1107:33
Wellington (Shropshire)07:4607:46
Telford Central07:5307:53
Wolverhampton08:1108:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge08:2208:23
Birmingham New Street08:2908:36
Birmingham International08:50
Aberystwyth07:3010:495Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth07:30
Borth07:4207:43
Dovey Junction07:5307:54
Machynlleth08:0208:07
Caersws08:3308:33
Newtown (Powys)08:4508:46
Welshpool09:0109:01
Shrewsbury09:2609:33
Wellington (Shropshire)09:4609:46
Telford Central09:5209:53
Wolverhampton10:1010:10
Smethwick Galton Bridge10:2110:21
Birmingham New Street10:3010:36
Birmingham International10:49
Aberystwyth09:3012:495Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth09:30
Borth09:4209:43
Dovey Junction09:5309:54
Machynlleth10:0210:07
Caersws10:3310:33
Newtown (Powys)10:4510:46
Welshpool11:0111:01
Shrewsbury11:2611:33
Wellington (Shropshire)11:4611:46
Telford Central11:5311:53
Wolverhampton12:1112:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge12:2212:22
Birmingham New Street12:3012:36
Birmingham International12:49
Aberystwyth11:3014:495Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth11:30
Borth11:4211:43
Dovey Junction11:5411:56
Machynlleth12:0212:07
Caersws12:3312:33
Newtown (Powys)12:4512:46
Welshpool13:0113:01
Shrewsbury13:2613:33
Wellington (Shropshire)13:4613:46
Telford Central13:5213:53
Wolverhampton14:0914:10
Smethwick Galton Bridge14:2214:22
Birmingham New Street14:3014:36
Birmingham International14:49
Aberystwyth13:3016:495Birmingham InternationalCalling points
Journey Time:
3 hours 19 mins
Service:
Express Passenger
Class:
First & Standard seats
Reservations:
Seat Reservations possible from any station (white diamond symbol)
Catering:
Trolley Service
Power Type:
Diesel Mechanical Multiple Unit
Speed:
90 mph
ArrDep
Aberystwyth13:30
Borth13:4213:43
Dovey Junction13:5313:54
Machynlleth14:0214:07
Caersws14:3314:33
Newtown (Powys)14:4514:46
Welshpool15:0115:01
Shrewsbury15:2615:33
Wellington (Shropshire)15:4615:46
Telford Central15:5315:53
Wolverhampton16:1116:11
Smethwick Galton Bridge16:2216:22
Birmingham New Street16:3016:36
Birmingham International16:49
Later trains
Train schedules data courtesy of ATOC. Last updated: 2014-04-18.

CAUTION: Data is updated weekly and provided as a convenience. It may not reflect recent and unplanned dispruptions to service such as engineering works, weather or otherwise. Please confirm times with your train company before travel. Live train times, which normally show an hour or two in advance and are provided real-time from National Rail, can be found on our Stationboard pages.

NetworkRail.co.uk

Network Rail Timetables

(8 December 2013 - 17 May 2014)
Source | References & Symbols
Tables Common to Aberystwyth and Birmingham International Stations
Timetable 76Rail Map
Birmingham - Shrewsbury - Aberystwyth, Barmouth and Pwllheli
Route stops and distances
Other Aberystwyth Timetables
None
Other Birmingham International Timetables
Timetable 51Rail Map
Scotland, The North East, North West England - The South West and South Coast
Route stops and distances
Timetable 65Rail Map
London and West Midlands - North West England and Scotland
Route stops and distances
Timetable 66Rail Map
London - Watford Junction, Milton Keynes Central, Northampton and West Midlands
Route stops and distances
Timetable 68Rail Map
Northampton - Coventry - Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Stafford
Route stops and distances
Timetable 71Rail Map
Hereford, Worcester and Stourbridge - Birmingham - Leamington Spa, Marylebone and Stratford-upon-Avon
Route stops and distances
Timetable 74Rail Map
Birmingham - Wolverhampton - Telford - Shrewsbury
Route stops and distances
Timetable 75Rail Map
Holyhead - Chester - Shrewsbury - Birmingham
Route stops and distances
Timetable 116Rail Map
London and Reading - Bedwyn, Oxford, Bicester, Banbury and Birmingham
Route stops and distances
TheTrainLine

TheTrainLine

Get the app
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Recent Tweets

train AND (Aberystwyth OR AYW) AND (Birmingham International OR BHI)
377 522

@railway_buddy_0
10:18, Apr 23

#arrivatrainswales 12:08 Birmingham International to Aberystwyth due 15:24: This train will be started from Bi... http://t.co/wzPnjXwRKa
377 522

@railway_buddy_0
19:49, Apr 22

#arrivatrainswales 18:09 Birmingham International to Aberystwyth due 21:25: This train has been delayed at Cae... http://t.co/6q1syoyAxe
JourneyCheck ATW

@JourneyCheckATW
21:34, Apr 21

#ArrivaTrainsWales 20:04 Birmingham International to Aberystwyth due 23:44: This train will be started from Bi... http://t.co/ZogJsRYyFH
Mobile SiteContact UsWebsite by A1